About
 
 
Welcome to The Macallan ALB Hong Kong Law Awards 2016!
 
Date:       Friday, September 9, 2016
Time:       6:30 pm sharp, cocktail
Venue:    Conrad Hong Kong – Grand Ballroom
                Pacific Place, 88 Queensway, Admiralty, Hong Kong
             
Asian Legal Business is proud to present The Macallan ALB Hong Kong Law Awards 2016, an annual celebration of legal excellence in Hong Kong in its 15th year. These prestigious awards will pay tribute to the outstanding performance of private practitioners and in-house teams from Hong Kong and the region. 
 
Come join us and leaders from legal and business communities at the Conrad Hong Kong on September 9th. This black-tie banquet will be a night filled with celebration and distinguished entertainment. 
 
We invite you to celebrate legal excellence with us! The Hong Kong Law Awards offers the best platform for showcasing your firm or team's top work from the past year... don't miss it! 

 

JOIN THE NOMINATIONS NOW.

 For inquries, please contact Yvonne Lau at yvonne.lau@thomsonreuters.com or +852 2843 6547 or

Caryl Aquino at mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com or +632 982 5938.

________________________________________________

 

 GUEST OF HONOR



Winnie Tam, SC

Chairman, Hong Kong Bar Association

 

Winnie has been serving as the Chairman of the Hong Kong Bar Association since elected in January 2015.  She is a barrister-at-law and a Senior Counsel in private practice in Des Voeux Chambers, Hong Kong.  Her practice is in the civil and commercial field with an emphasis in intellectual property.  She was appointed Senior Counsel of the Bar by the Chief Justice of Hong Kong SAR in 2006.  Over the years, she has accumulated extensive experience in civil litigation and dispute resolution, and has argued many notable cases on diverse topics in intellectual property, commercial injunctions, and issues on intellectual property arbitration.  Her practise in international arbitration now covers both intellectual property and other civil disputes.

Winnie is also a barrister admitted to practice in England and Wales, a Fellow of the Hong Kong Institute of Arbitrators, and an accredited mediator.  She is a frequent speaker on intellectual property and commercial litigation and dispute resolution both in Hong Kong and China.  She is also an adjunct professor of the Eastern China University of Political Science and Law (华东政法大学), the Law School of the Shanghai University of Finance and Economics (上海財經大学) and a specialist panel arbitrator of the South China Institute of Arbitration and the Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre.

Winnie had served as a Deputy High Court Judge from 2011, and has since 2015 been appointed Recorder of the Court of First Instance of the High Court of Hong Kong.  In those capacities she has presided over hearings conducted both in Chinese and English on civil matters of a diverse nature.  Her current positions in public service include memberships in the Judicial Officers Recommendation Commission, the ICAC Advisory Committee On Corruption, the Hong Kong Tourism Board, and the Council and Court of the Hong Kong Baptist University.

 

CATEGORIES

 

Deal Categories

 

1. Debt Market Deal of the Year

2. Equity Market Deal of the Year

3. M&A Deal of the Year

4. Withers Award Deal of the Year

 

Team Categories


i) In-House Categories

 

1. Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year

2. Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

3. Holman Fenwick Willan Award Shipping In-House Team of the Year

4. Lewis Sanders Award Investment Banking In-House Team of the Year

5. Paul, Weiss Award Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year

6. HKCCA Award Hong Kong In-House Team of the Year 

 

B) Firm Categories

 

1. Arbitration Law Firm of the Year

2. BDO Limited Award Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

3. Boutique Law Firm of the Year

4. Construction Law Firm of the Year

5. Corporate Citizenship Law Firm of the Year

6. Criminal Law Firm of the Year

7. Deal Firm of the Year

8. Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year

9. Immigration Law Firm of the Year

10. Insolvency and Restructuring Law Firm of the Year

11. Insurance Law Firm of the Year

12. Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year

13. Investment Funds Law Firm of the Year

14. Labour and Employment Law Firm of the Year

15. Litigation Law Firm of the Year

16. Maritime Law Firm of the Year

17. Offshore Law Firm of the Year

18. Real Estate Law Firm of the Year

19. Rising Law Firm of the Year

20. Tax and Trusts Law Firm of the Year

21. Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year

22. Wealth Management Law Firm of the Year

23. PRC Firm, Hong Kong Office of the Year

24. The Macallan Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky Award Hong Kong Law Firm of the Year 

 

Individual Categories

 

1. Dealmaker of the Year 

2. Managing Partner of the Year

3. The Macallan Fine Oak Single Malt Scotch Whisky Award Hong Kong In-House Lawyer of the Year

4. Woman Lawyer of the Year

5. Young Lawyer of the Year

 

 

NOMINATIONS ARE CLOSED. 

 

 To download the nomination form for DEAL CATEGORIES, please click here.

To download the nomination form for FIRM CATEGORIES, please click here.

 To download the nomination form for IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES, please click here.

To download the nomination form for INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES, please click here. 

 

 

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY SUMMARY

Please click below to view the methodology PDF. 

 

 

  

THE SHORTLIST

(For queries about the list, please contact Caryl Aquino.)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

 

Dealmaker of the Year

Judy Lee - Appleby

Jason Ng - Baker & McKenzie

Bonnie Chan - Davis Polk & Wardwell

Ronny Chow - Deacons

Paul Chen - DLA Piper

Simon Weller - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gao Xiang - Jingtian & Gongcheng

Gary Lock - King & Wood Mallesons

Jeanette Chan - Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Katie Sudol - Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Julie Gao - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

 

Woman Lawyer of the Year

Naomi Moore - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Judy Lee - Appleby

Olivia Lennox-King - Asia Maritime Pacific

Sophia Man - Baker & McKenzie

Kristi Swartz - Bryan Cave

Jennifer Wong She - Cathay Pacific

Edith Shih - CK Hutchison

Michelle Hung - COSCO Pacific

May Ng - DLA Piper

Teresa Ko - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

May Tai - Herbert Smith Freehills

Bronwen May - Hogan Lovells

Philana Poon - Hong Kong Jockey Club

Alice To - Hsin Chong Group 

Zhou Xuan - Jingtian & Gongcheng

Minny Siu - King & Wood Mallesons

Cathy Yeung - Latham & Watkins

Gabriela Kennedy - Mayer Brown JSM

Marcia Ellis - Morrison & Foerster

Yip Tracy Lin Po - Oldham, Li & Nie

Jeanette Chan - Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Katie Sudol - Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Julie Gao - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Linh Quynh Doan - Watson Farley & Williams

Katie Graves - Withers

 

Young Lawyer of the Year

Robert Rhoda - Bird & Bird

Clinton Morrow - Charltons

Felix K.H. Ng - Haldanes

Hilary Lau - Herbert Smith Freehills

Eugene Low - Hogan Lovells

Zhang Rongsheng - Jingtian & Gongcheng

Hao Zhou - King & Wood Mallesons

Posit Laohaphan - Latham & Watkins

Susanne Harris - Mayer Brown JSM

Jason Nelms - Morrison & Foerster

Chik Chun Fai - Oldham, Li & Nie

Nima Amini - O'Melveny & Myers

Haiping Li - Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Roy Chan - Stephenson Harwood

Rita Ku - Withers

Frederick Hui - Zhong Lun

 

The Macallan Fine Oak Single Malt Scotch Whisky Award Hong Kong In-House Lawyer of the Year

Raymond Goh - Anbang International 

Olivia Lennox-King – Asia Maritime Pacific

Jennifer Wong She – Cathay Pacific

Ryan Ho – China Asset Management

Joe Zhou Jiaxing – China International Capital Corp

Yong Kai Wong - CITIC Capital 

Edith Shih – CK Hutchison

Michelle Hung – COSCO Pacific

Alice To - Hsin Chong Group 

Steven Yeo - Manulife

Sharyn Ch’ang – PwC

Brent Irvin – Tencent Holdings

Erica Chan – Walmart

 

Managing Partner of the Year

Frances Woo - Appleby

Kristi Swartz - Bryan Cave

William Barron - Davis Polk & Wardwell

Lilian Chiang - Deacons

Robert Ashworth - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Nick Gall - Gall

Cui Liguo - Guantao

Jean-François Harvey - Harvey Law Group

Julian Copeman - Herbert Smith Freehills

Owen Chan - Hogan Lovells

Gordon David Oldham - Oldham, Li & Nie

Jeanette Chan - Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Voon Keat Lai - Stephenson Harwood

Madeline Leong - Watson Farley & Williams

 

 

IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES

 

Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year

CBRE 

Hongkong Land

Hsin Chong Group

MTR Corp

 

Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

Anbang International

China Asset Management

CITIC Capital 

Citigroup

Manulife

 

Lewis Sanders Award Investment Banking In-House Team of the Year

China International Capital Corp

CITIC Capital 

Citigroup

Goldman Sachs

J.P. Morgan

Morgan Stanley

 

Holman Fenwick Willan Award Shipping In-House Team of the Year

Asia Maritime Pacific

COSCO Pacific

Pacific Basin

 

Paul, Weiss Award Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year

Alibaba Group
BT Hong Kong

Canon

Microsoft

Telstra International

Tencent Holdings

 

HKCCA Award Hong Kong In-House Team of the Year

Alibaba Group

BT Hong Kong

Canon

Cathay Pacific

China Asset Management

China International Capital Corp

CITIC Capital 

CK Hutchison

COSCO Pacific

Goldman Sachs

Hong Kong Jockey Club

Hongkong Land

Manulife

Marriott International

Microsoft

Morgan Stanley

MTR Corp

Telstra International

Tencent Holdings
Walmart

  

 

FIRM CATEGORIES

 

Arbitration Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

Dentons

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gall

Herbert Smith Freehills

Jingtian & Gongcheng

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

Mayer Brown JSM

MinterEllison

Morrison & Foerster

Norton Rose Fulbright

Peter Yuen & Associates in association with Fangda Partners

Pinsent Masons

Stevenson, Wong & Co

Zhong Lun

 

BDO Limited Award Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year

Boase Cohen & Collins

Gall

Haldanes

Oldham, Li & Nie

Payne Clermont

Stevenson, Wong & Co

Tanner De Witt

Withers

 

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Charltons

Daly & Associates

Gall

Harvey Law Group

Morley Chow Seto

Payne Clermont

Simon Reid-Kay & Associates

 

Construction Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Clyde & Co

Deacons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Mayer Brown JSM

MinterEllison

Norton Rose Fulbright

Pinsent Masons

 

Corporate Citizenship Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Deacons

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Mayer Brown JSM

 

Criminal Law Firm of the Year

Boase Cohen & Collins

Haldanes

Morley Chow Seto

Oldham, Li & Nie

Payne Clermont

 

Deal Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Deacons

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Kirkland & Ellis

Morrison & Foerster

Norton Rose Fulbright

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Slaughter and May

Stevenson, Wong & Co

 

Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Herbert Smith Freehills

Jingtian & Gongcheng

Linklaters

MinterEllison

Pinsent Masons

Vinson & Elkins

Watson Farley & Williams

 

Immigration Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Harvey Law Group

Oldham, Li & Nie

 

Insolvency and Restructuring Law Firm of the Year

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Baker & McKenzie

Deacons

Eversheds

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gall

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons

Kirkland & Ellis

Linklaters

Mayer Brown JSM

Sidley Austin

Stephenson Harwood

Stevenson, Wong & Co

Tanner De Witt

Watson Farley & Williams

 

Insurance Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Clyde & Co

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Mayer Brown JSM

 

Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Jingtian & Gongcheng

Mayer Brown JSM

Morrison & Foerster

Norton Rose Fulbright

Oldham, Li & Nie

Simmons & Simmons

Stephenson Harwood

 

Investment Funds Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Deacons

Debevoise & Plimpton

Eversheds

King & Wood Mallesons

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

Simmons & Simmons

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Labour and Employment Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

DLA Piper

Eversheds

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gall

Herbert Smith Freehills

Mayer Brown JSM

Oldham, Li & Nie

Pinsent Masons

Simmons & Simmons

Tanner De Witt

 

Litigation Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Clyde & Co

Deacons

Dentons

Eversheds

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gall

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Jingtian & Gongcheng

King & Wood Mallesons

Kirkland & Ellis

Kobre & Kim

Linklaters

Mayer Brown JSM

Morrison & Foerster

Norton Rose Fulbright

Oldham, Li & Nie

Payne Clermont

Peter Yuen & Associates in association with Fangda Partners

Pinsent Masons

Simmons & Simmons

Stevenson, Wong & Co

Wilkinson & Grist

Tanner De Witt

Zhong Lun

 

Maritime Law Firm of the Year

Clyde & Co

Herbert Smith Freehills

Holman Fenwick Willan

Mayer Brown JSM

Norton Rose Fulbright

Stephenson Harwood

Watson Farley & Williams

 

Offshore Law Firm of the Year

Appleby

Conyers Dill & Pearman

Harney Westwood & Riegels

Maples and Calder

Ogier

Walkers

 

PRC Firm, Hong Kong Office of the Year

Allbright

Fangda Partners

Guantao

JunHe

Zhong Lun

 

Real Estate Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Deacons

Jingtian & Gongcheng

King & Wood Mallesons

Mayer Brown JSM

Morrison & Foerster

Norton Rose Fulbright

Paul Hastings

Stevenson, Wong & Co

 

Rising Law Firm of the Year

Dentons

Morley Chow Seto

Simon Reid-Kay & Associates

Watson Farley & Williams

 

Tax and Trusts Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Herbert Smith Freehills

Withers

Zhong Lun

 

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

Eversheds

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Jingtian & Gongcheng

King & Wood Mallesons

Latham & Watkins

Mayer Brown JSM

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Paul Hastings

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Pinsent Masons

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

 

Wealth Management Law Firm of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Herbert Smith Freehills

Stephenson Harwood

Withers

 

The Macallan Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky Award Hong Kong Law Firm of the Year

(To be announced on the night)

 

DEAL CATEGORIES * 

 

DEBT MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR

 

Basel III-Compliant Tier 2 Capital Bond Offering for China Construction Bank 

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Commerce & Finance Law Offices; Global Law Office; Linklaters

Banks: ANZ; CCB International; Citigroup; Credit Suisse; Deutsche Bank; HSBC; J.P. Morgan (Asia Pacific); Standard Chartered Bank

 

BOCOM's Basel III-Compliant Additional Tier I Capital Offshore Preference Shares

Law firm: JunHe

Bank: J.P. Morgan (Asia Pacific)

 

China Construction Bank's Preference Shares

Law firm: Linklaters

Banks: BOCOM International; CCB International; China Construction Bank (Asia); Citi; HSBC; JP Morgan; Morgan Stanley; Standard Chartered Bank; UBS

 

China Cinda Asset Management's Note Offering

Law firms: Davis Polk Wardwell; Haiwen & Partners; Walkers

 

Banks: BoA Merrill Lynch; BOC International; Credit Suisse; Cinda International Capital; CCB International; CITIC Securities International

 

China Oilfield Services' EMTN Programme

Law firms: Clifford Chance; Global Law Office; Rajah & Tann Singapore; White & Case; Zhong Yin Law Firm

Banks: ANZ; BOC International; Citigroup; Credit Suisse; DBS Bank; Goldman Sachs; HSBC; J.P. Morgan; Standard Chartered Bank; UBS

 

CK Property Holdings' Loan Facility

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Maples and Calder

Banks: Bank of America; HSBC

 

CNOOC's Note Offering

Law firms: Clayton Utz; Davis Polk & Wardwell; JunHe; Latham & Watkins

Banks: BOC International; BofA Merrill Lynch; CICC HK Securities; Citigroup; Credit Suisse; Goldman Sachs (Asia); ICBC International; J.P. Morgan; Morgan Stanley; Société Générale Corporate & Investment Banking; Standard Chartered Bank

 

COFI's Exchangeable Bond Issue

Law firms: Linklaters; Maples and Calder

Banks: BNP Paribas; BofA Merrill Lynch; BOC International; CICC HK Securities; Citigroup; Goldman Sachs (Asia); HSBC

 

COSCO Group's Loan Facility

Law firm: Stephenson Harwood

Bank: Export-Import Bank of China

 

Haitong International’s MTN Programme

Law firms: Conyers Dill & Pearman; Paul Hastings

 

ICBC's Tier 2 Capital Note Issue

Law firm: Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Banks: BoA Merrill Lynch; Goldman Sachs (Asia); HSBC; ICBC; UBS

 

Three Gorges' Note Issue

Law firms: Clifford Chance; Davis Polk & Wardwell; Maples and Calder

Banks: Deutsche Bank; ICBC; J.P. Morgan

 

EQUITY MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR

 

Alibaba Pictures' Share Sale

Law firm: Sullivan & Cromwell

China Galaxy's H-Shares Placement

Law firm: Kirkland & Ellis

Banks: China Galaxy International Securities; Goldman Sachs; Nomura

 

China Huarong Asset Management HK IPO

Law firm: Kirkland & Ellis

 

China Railway Signal & Communications' HK IPO

Law firm: Kirkland & Ellis

Banks: CMB International; Citigroup; Haitong Securities; Morgan Stanley; UBS Securities

 

China Reinsurance's Global Offering, Listing of H-Shares

Law firms: Haiwen & Partners; King & Wood Mallesons; Slaughter and May; Sullivan & Cromwell

 

China Taiping's Top-Up Placement

Law firm: Norton Rose Fulbright

Banks: CCB International Capital; CICC; Citigroup Global Markets Asia; CMB International Capital; HSBC; UBS AG, Hong Kong branch

 

China Zheshang Bank's HK IPO

Law firms: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Jones Day; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; Zhejiang T&C Law Firm

Banks: ABCI; CICC; CITIC CLSA Securities; Goldman Sachs (Asia)

Accounting firm: PwC

 

Dali Foods' HK IPO

Law firms: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton; Jingtian & Gongcheng; JunHe; King & Wood Mallesons; Maples and Calder; Shearman & Sterling

Banks: Bank of America Merrill Lynch; Morgan Stanley Asia

 

Focus Media's Backdoor Listing

Law firms: Fangda Partners; Jingtian & Gongcheng; Peter Yuen & Associates

 

Fosun International's Rights Issue

Law firms:  Allbright;King & Wood Mallesons; Paul Hastings

Bank: CMB International Capital

Accounting firms: Ernst & Young Hua Ming; PwC

 

Fosun International's Top-Up Placement

Law firms: King & Wood Mallesons; Paul Hastings

Banks: Citigroup Global Markets; Goldman Sachs Group; Morgan Stanley, UBS AG

 

Haitong Securities' H-Share Placement

Law firm: Davis Polk & Wardwell

 

HTSC’s H-Share IPO

Law firms: Clifford Chance; Commerce & Finance Law Offices;  King & Wood Mallesons; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Banks: BNP Paribas; ICBCI; J.P. Morgan; UBS

Accounting firm: KPMG

 

Legend Holdings' IPO

Law firms: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton; Davis Polk & Wardwell; JunHe

 

Lufax's New Shares Issue

Law firm: DLA Piper

 

Tata Motors’ Global Rights Offering

Law firms: AZB Partners;Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas; Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler; Shearman & Sterling; Sullivan and Cromwell

Banks: Citigroup; Credit Suisse; HSBC Securities; J.P. Morgan

 

M&A Deal of the Year

 

58.com's Acquisition of Ganji.com

Law firms: Gundersen Dettmer; Han Kun Law Offices; Kirkland & Ellis; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; Weil, Gotshal & Manges

 

Alibaba's Acquisition of Youku Tudou

Law firms: Conyers Dill & Pearman; Fangda Partners; Kirkland & Ellis; O'Melveny & Myers; Shearman & Sterling; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; TransAsia Lawyers; Walkers

Bank:J.P. Morgan

 

Alibaba's Investment in Suning Commerce Grp

Law firm: Sullivan & Cromwell

 

Assets Investment in China Tower Corp

Law firm: Sullivan & Cromwell

Bank: J.P. Morgan

 

Baidu’s Qunar Share Exchange Transaction With Ctrip

Law firm: Han Kun Law Offices; Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison; Ropes & Gray; Skadden, Arps, Slate Meagher & Flom; Walkers

 

Baring Private Equity's Stake in Weetabix

Law firm: Ropes & Gray

 

Beijing Enterprises' Acquisition of EEW

Law firms: Clifford Chance; Mayer Brown JSM

Banks: Lazard; Morgan Stanley; UBS

 

China Cinda's Acquisition of Beijing Real Estate Project 

Law firm: Hogan Lovells

 

China Life Insurance's Stake in Postal Savings Bank

Law firm: King & Wood Mallesons

 

China Merchants Group, Sinotrans & CSC's Merger

Law firm: Linklaters

  

CMC's Establishment of CMC Holdings

Law firms: Fangda Partners; Han Kun Law Offices; King & Wood Mallesons; Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison; Walkers; Winston & Strawn

 

Co-Investment Arrangements for Three, O2 UK Combined Business

Law firm: Linklaters

 

CSR Corp, China CNR Corp's Merger

Law firms: Baker & Mckenzie; Grandall Law Firm; Haiwen & Partners;Jingtian & Gongcheng; JiaYuan; Morrison & Foerster

 

Green View's Acquisition of LVGEM (China) Real Estate Investment

Law firms: Appleby; Sidley Austin

 

Itochu, CP's Investment in CITIC

Law firms: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Sidley Austin; Walkers

 

JAC Capital's Acquisition of NXP's Power Amplifier Business

Law firms: Deacons; De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek; Houthoff Buruma

 

MBK Partners' Acquisition of Homeplus

Law firms: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton; JunHe; Ropes & Gray

 

Meituan's Strategic Cooperation with DianPing

Law firm: Davis Polk & Wardwell; Han Kun Law Offices; Maples and Calder; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; Tian Yuan Law Firm

 

Mindray Medical's Privatisation

Law firms: Conyers Dill & Pearman; Fangda Partners; Shearman & Sterling; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; Walkers

 

MOGU Holdings, Meiliworks Merger

Law firms: Davis Polk & Wardwell; Grandall Law Office; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett; Skadden Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; TransAsia Lawyers

 

PetroChina's Pipeline Asset Consolidation

Law firm: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

 

The Carlyle Group's Disposal of Ta Chong Bank Stake

Law firm: Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

 

WuXi PharmaTech's Privatisation

Law firms: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton; Conyers Dill & Pearman; Fangda Partners; Sullivan & Cromwell; Walkers; Weil, Gotshal & Manges; Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

WITHERS AWARD DEAL OF THE YEAR

(To be announced on the night)

 

________________________________________________________

 

*COMPLETENESS OF INFORMATION – BANKS, ACCOUNTANTS AND LEGAL ADVISERS: Please note that the inclusion of banks, accountants and legal advisors in the abovementioned transactions essentially reflects the information provided by nominating organisations. Therefore, any omission of a party involved in any of these transactions should not be taken as a commentary on the role assumed by the omitted party. For any missing or improperly listed parties, please email Caryl Aquino.

 

 

 

THE WINNERS

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Dealmaker of the Year
Simon Weller – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Managing Partner of the Year
Frances Woo – Appleby

The Macallan Fine Oak Single Malt Scotch Whisky Award Hong Kong In-House Lawyer of the Year
Edith Shih – CK Hutchison 

Woman Lawyer of the Year
Philana Poon – Hong Kong Jockey Club

Young Lawyer of the Year
Nima Amini – O’Melveny & Myers 

 

 

IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES

Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year
MTR Corporation

Financial Services In-House Team of the Year
CITIC Capital

Holman Fenwick Willan Award Shipping In-House Team of the Year
COSCO Pacific

Lewis Sanders Award Investment Banking In-House Team of the Year
China International Capital Corporation

Paul, Weiss Award Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year
Telstra International

HKCCA Award Hong Kong In-House Team of the Year
CK Hutchison 

 

DEAL CATEGORIES

Debt Market Deal of the Year
CK Property Holdings’ Loan Facility
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Maples and Calder
Banks: Bank of America; HSBC

Equity Market Deal of the Year
China Reinsurance’s Global Offering, Listing of H-Shares
Law firms: Haiwen & Partners; King & Wood Mallesons; Slaughter and May; Sullivan & Cromwell

M&A Deal of the Year
Alibaba’s Acquisition of Youku Tudou
Law firms: Conyers Dill & Pearman; Fangda Partners; Kirkland & Ellis; O’Melveny & Myers; Shearman & Sterling; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; TransAsia Lawyers; Walkers
Banks: J.P. Morgan

Withers Award Deal of the Year

CK Property Holdings’ Loan Facility
Law firms: Allen & Overy; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Maples and Calder

Banks: Bank of America; HSBC

 

LAW FIRM CATEGORIES

Arbitration Law Firm of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills

BDO Limited Award Matrimonial Law Firm of the Year
Withers

Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Charltons

Construction Law Firm of the Year
Pinsent Masons

Corporate Citizenship Law Firm of the Year
Baker & McKenzie

Criminal Law Firm of the Year
Haldanes

Deal Firm of the Year
Slaughter and May

Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year
Linklaters

Immigration Law Firm of the Year
Oldham, Li & Nie

Insolvency and Restructuring Law Firm of the Year
Kirkland & Ellis

Insurance Law Firm of the Year
Clyde & Co

Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
Deacons

Investment Funds Law Firm of the Year
Sidley Austin 

Labour and Employment Law Firm of the Year
DLA Piper

Litigation Law Firm of the Year
Mayer Brown JSM

Maritime Law Firm of the Year
Holman Fenwick Willan

Offshore Law Firm of the Year
Maples and Calder

Real Estate Law Firm of the Year
Mayer Brown JSM

Rising Law Firm of the Year
Morley Chow Seto

Tax and Trusts Law Firm of the Year
Withers

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year
Hogan Lovells

Wealth Management Law Firm of the Year
Baker & McKenzie

PRC Firm, Hong Kong Office of the Year
JunHe

The Macallan Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky Award Hong Kong Law Firm of the Year
Mayer Brown JSM 

 

 

General Inquiries

 

Yvonne Lau

Events Researcher

Phone: +852 2843 6547
Email: yvonne.lau@thomsonreuters.com

 

Mary Carousel Aquino (Caryl) 

Senior Events Researcher
Phone: +632 982 5938
Email: mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com

 

Tracy Li

Senior Awards and Operations Manager

 Phone: +852 2847 2046

Email: tracy.li@thomsonreuters.com

 

Sponsorship Opportunities

Henry Cheng

Account Manager

Phone: +852 2847 2016

Email: henry.cheng@thomsonreuters.com

 

 

Event details:
Date:    Friday, September 9, 2016
Time:   6.30 pm sharp, cocktail
Venue: Conrad Hong Kong, Grand Ballroom
           Pacific Place, 88 Queensway, Admiralty
 
Price of table/seat includes:
•           Cocktails
•           Four-course gourmet dinner
•           Live  entertainment
•           Unlimited wine, beer and soft drinks
•           Black-tie awarding ceremony
 
For reservation assistance, please contact Sardor on Sardor.yangibayev@thomsonreuters.com or call  +65 6870 3190.
 
For non-finalist attendees or sponsorship opportunities, please contact Henry on henry.cheng@thomsonreuters.com or call at +852 2847 2016.
 
 
Payments to be made by credit card.
Fees listed are in USD.
 
* All table-of-twelve bookings will have priority arrangement on locations after table of VIPs and key sponsors. It is guaranteed the tables will not be located at the far corners on the awards night. Please note all table locations are arranged by ALB, and ALB reserves the right of final decision.
 
^ Please note the above seat prices are applicable to finalists of The Macallan ALB Hong Kong Law Awards 2016 only. Non-Finalist law firm ticket is available on USD 650 per seat. For more booking information, please contact Henry on
henry.cheng@thomsonreuters.com.
 
# Terms and conditions apply
 

 

The event will be taking place at the Conrad Hong Kong. Please contact the hotel for room reservations. 

 

 

 

EVENT PARTNER

 

PLATINUM SPONSOR

 

 

AWARD SPONSORS

           

               

 

 

ASSOCIATE SPONSOR

 

 

 

SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

            

 

 

 OFFICIAL RECRUITMENT SITE

 

 

 

ALB SUPPORTS

 

 

PROUDLY PRESENTED BY