About
 
 
Share your ALB moments on social media
#albawards
 
 
Welcome to the ALB Indonesia Law Awards 2017!
 
 
Date:     Thursday, October 26, 2017
Time:     6:30pm sharp, cocktail
Venue:  Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta - Grand Ballroom A
             Jl. MH Thamrin No. 1 10310 Jakarta Indonesia
 
 
Asian Legal Business is proud to present 4th annual ALB Indonesia Law Awards to pay tribute to the outstanding performance of private practitioners and in-house teams from all over the country.
 
Come and join us and our guests from the legal and business communities on October 26 in Jakarta. The awards ceremony and black-tie banquet will be a night filled with celebration and entertainment. We are offering you the best platform to showcase your organization's outstanding achievements in the past year. Don't miss it! 
 
 
______________________________________________________________
 
 
 
GUESTS OF HONOUR
 
 
 

YUDHISTIRA SETIAWAN

President

Indonesian Corporate Counsel Association

 

Mr. Setiawan started his career as in-house counsel in 2009 when he joined PT Indo Tambangraya Megah Tbk. He was responsible to handle disputes resolution (and prevention), compliance sectors of five open cut coal mines operations, contract negotiations and manpower issues.

In 2012, he decided to join PT Vale Indonesia Tbk and in 2015, he was promoted as General Manager Senior Legal Counsel. In PT Vale, Mr. Setiawan handled the compliance, litigation, manpower and any other related legal matters in the mining operations of the Company. He reported his works to the Legal Director and Corporate Secretary. He also provided legal advice to the BoD, the general counsel in Toronto and any other functions within the Company. In August 2017, Mr. Setiawan joined the Indonesia Tourism Development Corporation as Head of Legal. 

Before dedicating his services as in-house counsel, Mr. Setiawan spent his time for almost 10 years in private practice, by joining three prominent law firms in Jakarta, Indonesia. He is an advocate certified to practice before the Indonesian Courts since 2002. 

 

 

 

THOMAS E. TAMPUBOLON SH, MH

Secretary-General

Perhimpunan Advokat Indonesia

(PERADI)

 

Mr. Tampubolon graduated from the Faculty of Law of the Christian Universityin Jakarta in 1979. He finished the Magister Program for Economic Law from the Faculty of Law of University Indonesia in 2004. 

He worked as Legal Consultant in Winita Kusnandar & Associates and as Associate Lawyer and Legal Consultant in Albert Hasibuan &Associates before establishing Thomas Tampubolon & Partners in June 1986. He works as a tutor in special education for lawyers, in cooperation with PERADI and several universities in Indonesia 

Mr. Tampubolon was the Chairman for the Advisory Concil for AAI from 2010 to 2015. He was appointed by PERADI as the Chairman for bar exams in 2005-2013. He was the Chairman for the Divison of Certification, Exam and Internship for PERADI in 2010-2015.

In 2015, Mr. Tampubolon became the Secretary-General of PERADI and will act as such until 2020.

 

 

 

 

CATEGORIES

Individual Categories 

  1. Dealmaker of the Year
  2. Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year
  3. Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo Award In-House Lawyer of the Year
  4. Managing Partner of the Year 
  5. Woman Lawyer of the Year
  6. Young Lawyer of the Year

Deal Categories

  1. Debt Market Deal of the Year
  2. Equity Market Deal of the Year
  3. M&A Deal of the Year
  4. Project Finance Deal of the Year
  5. Indonesia Deal of the Year 

 In-House Categories 

  1. Banking and Financial Services In-House Team of the Year
  2. Construction and Real Estate In House Team of the Year
  3. Energy and Resources In-House Team of the Year
  4. Innovative In-House Team of the Year
  5. Insurance In-House Team of the Year
  6. Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year
  7. BDO Award Indonesia In-House Team of the Year 

Firm Categories  

  1. Arbitration Law Firm of the Year
  2. Banking and Financial Services Law Firm of the Year
  3. Transactional Boutique Law Firm of the Year
  4. Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year
  5. Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
  6. Labour and Employment Law Firm of the Year
  7. Litigation Law Firm of the Year
  8. Maritime Law Firm of the Year
  9. Matrimonial and Family Law Firm of the Year
  10. Projects, Energy and Infrastructure Law Firm of the Year
  11. Real Estate Law Firm of the Year
  12. Restructuring and Insolvency Law Firm of the Year
  13. Rising Law Firm of the Year
  14. Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year
  15. Indonesia Deal Firm of the Year
  16. International Deal Firm of the Year
  17. Indonesia Law Firm of the Year 

 

 

SUBMISSION MATERIALS MAY NOW BE DOWNLOADED.

 
Submission Forms
 

 

IMPORTANT DATES

Opening of Submissions | July 24
Deadline for Submissions | September 1
Awards Ceremony | October 26

 

 

AMONG THE JUDGES

 

Dini S. Purwono

Partner, Christian Teo & Partners

Partners is an Advocate under Indonesian law, admitted to practice law in Indonesia since 1997. She obtained her law degree from University of Indonesia (1997) and LL.M degree in international finance law from Harvard Law School, LLM (2002) as a Fulbright Scholar. She is a member of the Indonesian Bar Association (PERADI), registered with the Indonesian Financial Services Authority (OJK) as a Capital Market Legal Consultant and also a member of the Association of the Indonesian Capital Market Legal Consultants (HKHPM).

 Dini advises on the Indonesian legal aspect of capital market and securities transactions, on initial public offerings, dual-listings, private placements, rights issues, venture capital and private equity issues. Her broader experience includes advising on foreign and domestic M&A transactions, for financial institutions and banks in loan restructurings, the establishment and restructuring of foreign investment companies, and the sale of strategic stakes of public and private companies to foreign investors.

   

Maria Irma Yunita Ardhiyanti

VP Legal, Telkomtelstra

Maria Irma Yunita Ardhiyanti, SH graduated with a Bachelor Degree in Law from University of Indonesia. She has over 15 years working experience as Legal Counsel from which she started off when working in private practice in Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo Law Firm and PT XL Axiata Tbk as Head of Corporate Legal Non Litigation.

She was one of the nominated In-House Counsel of the Year 2014 and 2016 in the Asian Legal Business Indonesia Law Awards and was the leading in-house Legal Counsel in charge for the XL Axiata’s Acquisition of Axis Telecom which won the M&A Deal of the Year 2014 and Indonesia Deal of The Year 2014 from the Asian Legal Business Indonesia Law Awards in 2014.

She is one of the Founder and Board of Patrons of Indonesian Society of International (ISIL), a non-profit organization which dedicates itself to promotion and development of International Law in Indonesia, which is also the official organization appointed in Indonesia to hold the annual National International Law Moot Court Competition using the Phillip C. Jessup Format to send the winners of the national round to the Phillip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition in the US.

Irma was also one of the four oralist of the first Indonesian team to participate in the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition in 2001 held in Washington DC, USA.

She was once involved in Masyarakat Telematika Indonesia (MASTEL) as Chief of Advocacy Division from 2009-2013 and is now VP Legal for Telkomtelstra, a joint venture between Telkom and Telstra Australia, a company engage in providing network application solutions to enterprise customers in Indonesia and is currently responsible to lead the legal team and handling all compliance, corporate secretarial matters, legal and regulatory issues of Telkomtelstra’s business in Indonesia and Asia region.

 

 

 

 

THE SHORTLIST ***

 

 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

 

Dealmaker of the Year

Atik Susanto - Oentoeng Suria & Partners

AhmadFikri Assegaf - Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

David Holme - Widyawan & Partners

Eddy Marek Leks - Leks&Co

Imran Muntaz - Imran Muntaz & Co.

Indri Pramitaswari Guritno - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Michael S. Carl - SSEK Legal Consultants

 

Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year

Afriyan Rachmad - Roosdiono & Partners

Andi Yusuf Kadir - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Eri Hertiawan - Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Harjon Sinaga - Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Billy Nikolas Simanjuntak - Indosat Ooredoo

Ivor Ignasio Pasaribu - Leks&Co

Lia Alizia - Makarim & Taira S.

 

Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo Award In-House Lawyer of the Year

Deny Setiawan - AECOM Indonesia

Bobby Noer Rahman - CFLD Indonesia

Rista Qatrini Manurung - AIA Financial

 

Managing Partner of the Year 

Ary Zulfikar - AZP Legal Consultants

Bono Daru Adji - Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Imran Muntaz - Imran Muntaz & Co.

Jennifer B. Tumbuan - Tumbuan & Partners

Leoni Silitonga - Roosdiono & Partners

Mohamed Idwan Ganie - Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Timur Sukirno - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Tony Budidjaja - Budidjaja International Lawyers 

Widyawan - Widyawan & Partners

Yozua Makes - Makes & Partners

Zippora BML Siregar - Siregar & Djojonegoro

 

Woman Lawyer of the Year

Dini Retnoningsih - Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo
Ira A. Eddymurthy - SSEK Legal Consultants

Jennifer B. Tumbuan - Tumbuan & Partners

Juni Dani - Budidjaja International Lawyers

Leoni Silitonga - Roosdiono & Partners

Lia Alizia - Makarim & Taira S.

Mira Herawati Soeharto - Schinder Law Firm

Mita Djajadiredja - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Mutiara Rengganis - Armand Yapsunto Muharamsyah & Partners

Putu Suryastuti - Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Yolanda Hutapea - Widyawan & Partners

Zippora BML Siregar - Siregar & Djojonegoro

 

Young Lawyer of the Year

Ahmad Jamal Assegaf - Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Andrew Sutedja - Sutedja & Associates

Billy Nikolas Simanjuntak - Indosat Ooredoo

Cornelius Adrian Pranata - Widyawan & Partners

Haryo Baskoro - Dwipo Lubis Baskoro & Partners 

Indira Yustikania - Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Iqbal Darmawan - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Ivor Ignasio Pasaribu - Leks&Co

Syahdan Z. Aziz - SSEK Legal Consultants

Vincent Ariesta Lie - Makarim & Taira S.

 

IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES

 

Construction and Real Estate In House Team of the Year

AECOM Indonesia

CFLD Indonesia

Shimizu Corporation

 

Energy and Resources In-House Team of the Year

AECOM Indonesia

Toba Bara Sejahtra

 

Insurance In-House Team of the Year

AIA Financial

Panin Dai-ichi Life

Sun Life Financial Indonesia

 

Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year

Indosat Ooredoo

Tower Bersama Group

 

BDO Award Indonesia In-House Team of the Year 

AECOM Indonesia

AIA Financial

CFLD Indonesia

Indosat Ooredoo

Panin Dai-ichi Life

Shimizu Corporation

SOHO Global Health

Sun Life Financial Indonesia

Toba Bara Sejahtra

Tower Bersama Group

 

FIRM CATEGORIES

 

Arbitration Law Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hendra Soenardi

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Makarim & Taira S.

 

Banking and Financial Services Law Firm of the Year

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Budidjaja International Lawyers

Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Imran Muntaz & Co.

Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Roosdiono & Partners

Siahaan Irdamis Andarumi & Rekan

Siregar & Djojonegoro

SSEK Legal Consultants

Tumbuan & Partners

Widyawan & Partners

 

Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Budidjaja International Lawyers 

Kudri & Djamaris

Roosdiono & Partners

 

Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Inter Patent Office

Kusnandar & Co.

Roosdiono & Partners

Rouse in association with Suryomurcito & Co

Tilleke & Gibbins

 

Labour and Employment Law Firm of the Year

Budidjaja International Lawyers

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Makarim & Taira S.

SSEK Legal Consultants

 

Litigation Law Firm of the Year

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Budidjaja International Lawyers 

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Hendra Soenardi

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Kudri & Djamaris

Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Makarim & Taira S.

 

Maritime Law Firm of the Year

Budidjaja International Lawyers

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Siregar & Djojonegoro

SSEK Legal Consultants

Sutedja & Associates

 

Projects, Energy and Infrastructure Law Firm of the Year

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners 

Budidjaja International Lawyers 

Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Hendra Soenardi

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Roosdiono & Partners

Schinder Law Firm

Siregar & Djojonegoro

SSEK Legal Consultants

Tumbuan & Partners

Widyawan & Partners

 

Real Estate Law Firm of the Year

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners 

Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Leks&Co

Makes & Partners

SSEK Legal Consultants

Tumbuan & Partners

 

Restructuring and Insolvency Law Firm of the Year

Budidjaja International Lawyers 

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

 

Rising Law Firm of the Year

Dwipo Lubis Baskoro & Partners

Imran Muntaz & Co.

Siahaan Irdamis Andarumi & Rekan

Siregar & Djojonegoro

Tumbuan & Partners

 

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Budidjaja International Lawyers

Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Siregar & Djojonegoro

SSEK Legal Consultants

 

Transactional Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Hendra Soenardi

Imran Muntaz & Co.

Leks&Co

Makes & Partners

Siahaan Irdamis Andarumi & Rekan

Siregar & Djojonegoro

Tumbuan & Partners

 

Indonesia Deal Firm of the Year

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners 

Budidjaja International Lawyers 

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung

Imran Muntaz & Co.

Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Makes & Partners

SSEK Legal Consultants

Tumbuan & Partners

Widyawan & Partners

 

International Deal Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

Linklaters Singapore

 

Indonesia Law Firm of the Year  

(To be announced on the night)

 

 DEAL CATEGORIES

 

Debt Market Deal of the Year

 

Binasawit Abadipratama's Club Deal Loan

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bank Mandiri; Bank Rakyat Indonesia

 

Bumi Resources' Rights Issue

Law firms: Nasoetion & Atyanto; Tjajo & Partners

Bank: Danatama Makmur

 

Financing Acquisition of Newmont Nusa Tenggara

Law firm: Allen & Overy; Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro; AZB & Partners; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Herbert Smith Freehills; Holman Fenwick Willan; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Withers Khattarwong

Banks: Bank Mandiri; Bank Negara Indonesia; Bank Rakyat Indonesia

 

Hutama Karya's Shelf Bond Issue

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bahana Sekuritas; Bank Mega; Danareksa Sekuritas; RHB Securities Indonesia

 

Indonesia Eximbank's EMTN Programme

Law firms: Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung

Banks: HSBC; MUFG Securities EMEA; OCBC

Lippo Karawaci's Note Offering

Law firms: Makes & Partners; Melli Darsa & Co.; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Shearman & Sterling;

 

Listrindo Capital's Senior Note Issue

Law firms: Assegaf Hamzah & PartnersDavis Polk & WardwellHiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Shearman & Sterling

Banks: Barclays Bank; Deutsche Bank AG, Hong Kong Branch

 

Perusahaan Listrik Negara's Establishment of GMTN Programme

Law firms: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Linklaters; Shearman & Sterling

 

Republic of Indonesia's Samurai Bonds

Law firms: Clifford Chance; Ginting & Reksodiputro

Banks: Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ; Mizuho Securities Co; Morgan Stanley; Nomura Securities; SMBC Nikko Securities

 

Banks: Mizuho Securities; Nomura Securities; SMBC Nikko Securities

 

Republic of Indonesia's Sovereign Sukuk

Law firms: Allen & Overy; AZP Legal Consultants; Clifford Chance; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Wijaya Karya's Syndicated Loan

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bank BNP Paribas Indonesia; Bank CTBC Indonesia; Bank ICBC Indonesia; Bank Maybank Indonesia; Bank Mizuho Indonesia; Bank of China, Jakarta Branch; Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ;

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year

 

Bentoel Internasional Investama's Rights Issue

Law firm: Makes & Partners

 

BNI Asset's Investment Funds

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Bank: Bank CIMB Niaga

 

Centratama Telekomunikasi's Rights Issue

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Darma Legal; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Lontoh & Partners

 

Pembangunan Perumahan's Rights Issue

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bahana Securities; Danareksa Sekuritas; Mandiri Sekuritas

 

Sarana Menara's Re-IPO

Law firms: Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Makes & Partners; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Banks: Credit Suisse (Singapore); Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore); UBS AG, Singapore Branch

 

Telkom's Treasury Shares

Law firms: Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Banks: Bahana Securities; Credit Suisse (Hong Kong); Danareksa Sekuritas; Mandiri Sekuritas

 

Waskita Toll Road Investment

Law firms: Ary Zulfikar & Partners; Oentoeng Suria & Partners 

 

Wijaya Karya's Rights Issue

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bahana Securities; Danareksa Sekuritas; Mandiri Sekuritas

 

M&A Deal of the Year

 

DBS' Acquisition of ANZ's Retail and Wealth Management Businesses

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Baker McKenzie (Taiwan); Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Lee & Li; Linklaters; Makes & Partners; Widyawan & Partners

 

DiDi's Investment in Grab

Law firms: Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison; SSEK Legal Consultants

 

GO-JEK Fundraising Round

 

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ashurst; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Clifford Chance; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; K&L Gates; Latham & WatkinsLinklaters; Oentoeng Suria & Partners; Widyawan & Partners; Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

HSBC and Bank Ekonomi's Integration

Law firms: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Nusa Tenggara Partnership's Sale of Stake in Newmont Nusa Tenggara 

Law firms: Allen and Overy;  Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro; HFW Singapore; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

 

Pentair's Divestment of Valves and Controls Business

Law firms: Baker Mckenzie; Davis Polk & Wardwell; Foley & Lardner; Ginting Reksodiputro

 

Rajawali's Sale of Stake in Eagle High to FELDA

Law firms: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Kadir Andri & Partners

Bank: J.P. Morgan

 

Rosneft’s Strategic Alliance with Pertamina

Law firms: Anya & Associates; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Soemadipraja & Taher

 

Traveloka's Fundraising Rounds

Law firms: Iffla Wade; Linklaters; Rajah & Tann; Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

PROJECT FINANCE DEAL OF THE YEAR

 

Cilacap Refinery Project

Law firms: Cilacap Refinery Project; White & Case

 

Kalbar Coal-Fired Power Plant Project

Law firms: Ashurst; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Oentoeng Suria & Partners

 

KalSel Coal-Fired Power Plant IPP

Law firms: Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro; Hendra Soenardi; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Shearman & Sterling

 

Meulaboh Coal-Fired Power Plant Expansion Project

Law firm: Ginting Reksodiputro

 

Muara Laboh Geothermal Power Project Development

Law firms: Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Latham & Watkins; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Mochtar Karuwin Komar

 

Palapa Ring Project East Package

Law firm: Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Banks: Bank ICBC Indonesia; Bank Maluku Malut; Bank Negara Indonesia; Bank Papua

 

Tangguh LNG Train 3 Expansion Project

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; Linklaters; Widyawan & Partners

Banks: Asian Development Bank; Bank of China; Bank of Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ; BNP Paribas; China Construction Bank; Credit Agricole CIB; DBS; Japan Bank for International Cooperation; KfW Bank; Korea Development Bank; Mizuho Bank; Oversea-Chinese Banking Corpo; Shinsei Bank; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp; United Overseas Bank;

 

Tanjung Jati B Coal-Fired Power Plant Expansion

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ali Budiarjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro; Latham & Watkins; Makarim & Taira S.

Banks: Bank Mandiri; Bank Negara Indonesia; Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ; Bank Rakyat Indonesia; Japan Bank of International Cooperation; Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corp; Mizuho Bank; Norinchukin Bank; Oversea-Chinese Banking Corp, Tokyo Branch; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp; Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank

 

Well Harvest Alumina Refinery Project

Law firms: Ashurst; Jun He Law Offices; Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe; SSEK Legal Consultants; Walkers (Singapore)

Banks: Bank of China; DBS Bank; Indonesia Eximbank; Pacific Capital Bancorp 

 

Indonesia Deal of the Year

(To be announced on the night)

 

*** This is only a preliminary list. More finalists will be posted next week.

 

 

 

 

WINNERS

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Dealmaker of the Year

Ahmad Fikri Assegaf - Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year

Andi Yusuf Kadir - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo Award In-House Lawyer of the Year

Deny Setiawan - AECOM Indonesia

Managing Partner of the Year

Mohamed Idwan Ganie - Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Woman Lawyer of the Year

Lia Alizia - Makarim & Taira S.

And

Ira A. Eddymurthy - SSEK Legal Consultants

Young Lawyer of the Year

Iqbal Darmawan - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

 

IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES

Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year

CFLD Indonesia

Energy and Resources In-House Team of the Year

Toba Bara Sejahtra

Insurance In-House Team of the Year

AIA Financial

Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year

Indosat Ooredoo

BDO Award Indonesia In-House Team of the Year

AIA Financial

 

DEAL CATEGORIES

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Financing Acquisition of Newmont Nusa Tenggara

Law firm: Allen & Overy; Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro; AZB & Partners; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Herbert Smith Freehills; Holman Fenwick Willan; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Withers Khattarwong

Banks: Bank Mandiri; Bank Negara Indonesia; Bank Rakyat Indonesia

Equity Market Deal of the Year        

Centratama Telekomunikasi's Rights Issue

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Darma Legal; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Lontoh & Partners

M&A Deal of the Year

GO-JEK Fundraising Round

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ashurst; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Clifford Chance; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; K&L Gates; Latham & Watkins; Linklaters; Oentoeng Suria & Partners; Widyawan & Partners; Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Project Finance Deal of the Year

Palapa Ring Project East Package

Law firm: Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Banks: Bank ICBC Indonesia; Bank Maluku Malut; Bank Negara Indonesia; Bank Papua

Deal of the Year

GO-JEK Fundraising Round

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ashurst; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Clifford Chance; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; K&L Gates; Latham & Watkins; Linklaters; Oentoeng Suria & Partners; Widyawan & Partners; Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

FIRM CATEGORIES

Arbitration Law Firm of the Year

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Banking and Financial Services Law Firm of the Year

Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy

Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Budidjaja International Lawyers

Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Labor and Employment Law Firm of the Year

SSEK Legal Consultants

Litigation Law Firm of the Year

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills

Maritime Law Firm of the Year

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Projects, Energy and Infrastructure Law Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Real Estate Law Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Restructuring and Insolvency Law Firm of the Year

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Rising Law Firm of the Year

Siahaan Irdamis Andarumi & Rekan

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Transactional Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Siahaan Irdamis Andarumi & Rekan

Indonesia Deal Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

International Deal Firm of the Year

Linklaters Singapore

Indonesia Law Firm of the Year 

Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

 

 Should you have any question, please contact Caryl Aquino at mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com or +632 9825 938.

 

 

 

AWARDS INQUIRIES

Mary Carousel "Caryl" Aquino

Senior Events Researcher 

Phone: +632 982 5938

Email: mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com

 

Tracy Li

Senior Awards and Operations Manager

Phone: +852 2847 2046 

Email: tracy.li@thomsonreuters.com

   

SPONSORSHIP INQUIRIES

 Amantha Chia

Head of Legal Media Business, ASEAN and North Asia

Phone: +65 6870 3917

Email: amantha.chia@thomsonreuters.com

 

 

 

  

 

Event details:

Date:     Thursday, October 26, 2017

Time:     6:30pm sharp, cocktail

Venue:  Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta - Grand Ballroom A

             Jl. MH Thamrin No. 1 10310 Jakarta Indonesia

 

Price of table/seat includes:

•           Cocktails

•           Four-course gourmet dinner

•           Live  entertainment

•           Unlimited wine, beer and soft drinks

•           Black-tie awarding ceremony

•           Use of ALB Indonesia Law Awards 2017 winner or finalist logo on marketing collateral

 

For more information, contact Tracy at tracy.li@thomsonreuters.com / +852 2847 2046.

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

 

ELIGIBILITY 

How do I know if I am eligible to make a submission? 

We highly encourage all firms, individuals and in-house teams to submit, as we have numerous award categories to choose from. We welcome both past participants and newcomers to join the submission for the awards. The full list of award categories and nomination forms can be found at http://www.legalbusinessonline.com/awards/indonesia-law-awards-2017

Is self-nomination permitted?

Yes, we accept self-nominated submissions. We also accept third-party submissions, should you wish to nominate an external party or vice versa.

Is there a fee required to make a submission in the law awards?

No, there is no fee payment required for you or your firm/team to make a submission. 

TIMELINE OF EVENTS

When will the finalists and winners be announced?

The shortlist of finalists will be released around 4-8 weeks prior to the awards ceremony. The winners will be exclusively announced at the awards ceremony on October 26, 2017 in Jakarta.

When do the submissions open? When is the deadline to submit?

The submissions will open in July 24. The final deadline to submit will be in Early September. For any questions relating to submissions and deadlines, please contact mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com.

NOMINATION PROCESS AND ASSESSMENT 

How are the finalists chosen?

Asian Legal Business will compile all of the submission entries, and the ALB research teams will extensively review each submission to ensure the criteria are met in order to advance to the shortlist of finalists. We stress that this process is fair, impartial and not subject to external influences. 

How are the winners chosen? 

Once the shortlist of finalists have been announced, an independent judging panel will review and select their top three choices for the award categories they are assigned to. The scores for each award category will be tabulated, and the individual/firm/team with the highest score will be announced as the winner. 

Who will be on the judging panel for ALB Indonesia Law Awards 2017? 

There will be an independent judging panel of at least 25 senior and expert legal industry leaders to review the submission materials. The judging panel will be selected on the basis of their expertise and knowledge, and will be comprised from various sectors to correspond to the diverse list of award categories. A partial list of judges’ names will be released prior to the awarding ceremony, and the remaining judges will be revealed on the evening of the awards. 

What will my contact information/my client’s information be used for?

All contact information provided will not be disclosed to external parties; and will only be seen by our ALB research team and the judges panel. We keep the information on record internally, in case we need to contact you or your client regarding any questions or discrepancies in the submission form. 

Where will my name/firm name/team name be published if we are a finalist or winner?

As a finalist and/or winner, your firm/team/individual name will be published in ALB awards materials and print magazine. For more information, please contact us.

Is my submission confidential?

Any information you submit will only be reviewed by the ALB team and independent judging panel, whose names will be published. The material submitted will only be disclosed to the above; if there is any information that is strictly confidential, please mark clearly on the nomination form. Though we do our best to maintain the security of the information you provide, any information you transmit to us is done at your own risk and Thomson Reuters is not responsible for any unauthorized transmission of information.  

SPONSORSHIP, PARTICIPATION AND OTHER 

I would like to sponsor the ALB Law Awards.

Please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917 for further details regarding sponsorship. 

I am interested in being an official partner of the ALB Law Awards, as a media/legal association.  

Please contact mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com or call +632 982 5938.

My practice area or specialty is not listed, but I would like to participate in the Awards.

Please get in touch with our ALB Law Awards research team at mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com or call +632 982 5938.

Can I participate in Awards across the region?

Yes, you can participate in more than one market. Please note there may be specific criteria for each market; key dates for 2017 and information listed below.

Malaysia Law Awards | April 6 2017 (Kuala Lumpur)

SSQ ALB China Law Awards | April 20 2017 (Beijing)

SE Asia Law Awards | May 18 2017 (Singapore)

Japan Law Awards | June 7 2017 (Tokyo)

The Macallan ALB Hong Kong Law Awards | September 8 2017 (Hong Kong)

Philippine Law Awards | October 6 2017 (Manila)

Indonesia Law Awards | October 26 2017 (Jakarta)

Korea Law Awards | November 16 2017 (Seoul) 

Who should attend the Awards Ceremony? Can I attend?

We welcome all finalists and non-finalists to join the Awards Ceremony; please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917.

I would like to order a winner’s trophy and/or certificate (for finalists and winners).

Please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917.

How can I receive communications related to the ALB Law Awards?

Please email mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com to subscribe to the ALB mailing list. 

 

Asian Legal Business – Who are We?

 Asian Legal Business (ALB) is owned by Thomson Reuters, the world’s leading source of intelligent information for business and professionals. With its portfolio of leading titles, law awards, in-house legal summits and online services, ALB provides authoritative and unbiased insights and unmatched networking and business development opportunities to legal professionals throughout the Asia-Pacific.

 ALB combines news and analysis from its team of professional legal journalists and the expert opinions of senior industry professionals with Reuters news and insights that power businesses across the globe.

 Please visit legalbusinessonline.com for further information.

 Asian Legal Business – Law Awards

 The ALB Law Awards are the pre-eminent legal awards in Asia-Pacific, held annually in Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines and China. The Awards are comprised of months of intensive research and culminate in a black-tie Awarding Ceremony in each of the markets. We cordially invite you to take part in these prestigious awards – and celebrate legal excellence with us.

 

 

 

 AWARD SPONSORS

  

 

ALB SUPPORTS                               OFFICIAL RECRUITMENT SITE

        

 

PROUDLY PRESENTED BY