About

 

 

Welcome to the ALB SE Asia Law Awards 2017!

 

AWARDS NIGHT

Date:  Thursday, 18 May 2017

Time:  6:30 pm

Venue: The St. Regis Singapore - John Jacob Ballroom

             29 Tanglin Road, Singapore

Following last year's tremendously successful awards series, Asian Legal Business is truly honoured and inspired to hold the 13th annual ALB SE Asia Law Awards. The event promises to bring together the elites from the different sectors of the legal profession across the SE Asian region and India, including the crème de la crème from the country awards in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines.

This year's awards mark the brave move of ALB towards transforming the prestigious event into a regional platform to foster friendly ties and mutual support among the finest legal practitioners. New categories and mechanics are introduced to make the contest more inclusive, engaging and truly reflective of the stellar leadership and expertise that have changed and influenced today's legal landscape.

With this event, ALB wishes to offer all law firms and in-house teams in SE Asia and India the opportunity to exhibit their organization's outstanding work in 2016 and to celebrate legal excellence at the awards ceremony on 18 May 2017 in Singapore.

JOIN THE SUBMISSIONS NOW.

________________________________________________________________

 

GUEST OF HONOUR 

Gregory Vijayendran

President, The Law Society of Singapore

 

Gregory presently serves as President of The Law Society of Singapore. He also serves on strategic and influential boards and committees impacting the legal sector such as (i) the Executive Board, Singapore Academy of Law; (ii) Singapore Institute of Legal Education; (iii) Singapore Academy of Law's Committee of Professional Training of Lawyers; and (iv) the government's Committee for Skills, Innovation and Productivity Modern Services Subcommittee.

Gregory was one of the main speakers in the National University of Singapore’s mooting team that emerged world runners-up at the 1992 Jessup International Law Moot Competition in Washington D.C.  A two-time Law Society Appreciation Award recipient and inaugural Pro Bono Ambassador of the Law Society, he was also conferred the Good Samaritan Award in Washington D.C. by Advocates International in October 2008.

Gregory has been a client choice disputes resolution litigation practitioner for more than two decades with numerous reported successful cases where he acted as lead counsel. He has a penchant for creative problem solving and innovative solutions allied with high standards of advocacy and ethics.  Among others things, he has been judicially commended by the Supreme Court in reported judgments for "meticulous professionalism," "demonstrating what it is (and ought to be) like to practice the law in its best (indeed, its highest) tradition" and being "valiant."  His present practice encompasses a specialization in banking disputes and corporate insolvency as well as litigation and arbitration of complex commercial and shareholder disputes.

 

AWARD CATEGORIES

 

DEAL CATEGORIES

 

  1. Debt Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)
  2. Debt Market Deal of the Year (Premium)
  3. Equity Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)
  4. Equity Market Deal of the Year (Premium)
  5. M&A Deal of the Year (Midsize)
  6. M&A Deal of the Year (Premium)
  7. Project Finance Deal of the Year 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

 

  1. In-House Lawyer of the Year
  2. India Managing Partner of the Year
  3. Singapore Managing Partner of the Year
  4. Regional Managing Partner of the Year
  5. Woman Lawyer of the Year
  6. Young Lawyer of the Year

IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES 

 

  1. Banking and Financial Services In-House Team of the Year
  2. Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year
  3. Innovative In-House Team of the Year
  4. Insurance In-House Team of the Year
  5. Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year
  6. SE Asia In-House Team of the Year 

FIRM CATEGORIES

 

  1. Banking and Financial Services Law Firm of the Year
  2. Transactional Boutique Law Firm of the Year
  3. Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year
  4. Construction Law Firm of the Year
  5. Corporate Citizenship Law Firm of the Year
  6. India Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year
  7. Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year
  8. Singapore Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
  9. Regional Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
  10. Law In Order Award International Arbitration Law Firm of the Year
  11. Singapore Litigation Law Firm of the Year
  12. Regional Litigation Law Firm of the Year
  13. Maritime Law Firm of the Year
  14. Matrimonial and Family Law Firm of the Year
  15. Medical Law Firm of the Year
  16. Real Estate Law Firm of the Year
  17. Rising Law Firm of the Year
  18. Tax and Trusts Law Firm of the Year
  19. Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year
  20. Thailand Law Firm of the Year
  21. Vietnam Law Firm of the Year
  22. India Deal Firm of the Year
  23. International Deal Firm of the Year
  24. SE Asia Deal Firm of the Year
  25. SE Asia Law Firm of the Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPENING OF SUBMISSIONS

8 FEBRUARY 2017

DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS

Please contact Caryl Aquino at mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com or +632 982 5938.

 

For youR reference, please click the submission materials below.

 

Research Methodology Summary

Submission Form for Deal Categories 

Submission Form for Individual Categories

Submission Form for In-House Categories

Submission Form for Firm Categories

 

PLEASE BE GUIDED ACCORDINGLY.

 
 

 

AMONG THE JUDGES

 

NASIR DAO - PKM Abdul

Partner, PwC Legal Vietnam

Nasir is the head of the PwC law firms in Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City.  As a corporate and M&A specialist, Nasir has over 17 years' experience of advising and representing international clients.  Nasir has worked in Vietnam for the past 13 years and his Vietnam practice spans private equity investments, private and public M&A, joint ventures and general corporate, investment and commercial matters.

Nasir also has significant expertise as a dispute lawyer.  He has acted for foreign and Vietnamese corporations in various contractual and commercial matters, including international and domestic arbitration proceedings.  He was among the very first foreign nationals to be appointed by the Vietnam International Arbitration Centre to serve as one of a selected number of foreign experts in Vietnamese law on its List of Recommended International Arbitrators.

Nasir is ranked individually as a leading practitioner by Legal 500 and Chambers & Partners. Nasir speaks fluent English as well as native French and Vietnamese. 

 

FINA BERNADETTE A. DE LA CUESTA –TANTUICO

President

Philippine Bar Association

Atty. Tantuico is the incumbent President of the Philippine Bar Association, the oldest voluntary bar association in the Philippines. She is an alumna of the University of the Philippines where she obtained her A.B. English degree (cum laude) in 1982 and Bachelor of Laws degree in 1988. She was Legal Counsel and Corporate Secretary of United Overseas Bank Philippines. Currently, she is Legal Counsel and Corporate Secretary of Philippine listed firms F& J Prince Holdings Corporation and Philippine Telegraph & Telephone Company. She is also Legal Counsel and Corporate Secretary of Magellan Capital Holdings Corporation and Pointwest Technologies Corporation, a multi-awarded Philippine software development company. She is Past President of the U.P. Women Lawyers’ Circle, Trustee and Corporate Secretary of the U.P. Law Alumni Foundation Inc. She is also a Professorial Lecturer at the College of Law of the University of the Philippines as well as the College of Law of the Lyceum of the Philippines University. She has been an active member of the Philippine Bar Association since 1994

 

 

 

 

 

 

ZAID HAMZAH

Founder & General Counsel

Asia Law Exchange

Admitted as an Advocate & Solicitor, Supreme Court of Singapore and Solicitor, England & Wales, Zaid has over 30 years of professional legal, business and government experience spanning the fields of intellectual property, technology commercialization, media and cybersecurity transactions as well as strategic government engagement.  He has served as Director at Microsoft, Chief Legal Officer at Telekom Malaysia as well as Senior Legal Adviser for Singapore Telecommunications’ joint venture with Warner Brothers and Sony Picture Entertainment. In 2017, Zaid founded Asia Law Exchange, an integrated end to end legal managed service platform.  Author of nine books, Zaid teaches intellectual property and cybersecurity law part time in universities in Singapore.  Zaid graduated with a law degree from the National University of Singapore and was awarded the Fulbright scholarship for his Masters program at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, USA.

 

JEREMY M. JOSEPH

Managing Partner

Joseph & Partners

Jeremy, originally a marine insurance broker, has knowledge of the shipping and insurance industry. His first position in law was at the Singapore office of an international firm where he worked as an associate for several years until he set up Messrs Joseph & Partners in Kuala Lumpur.

His firm has been consistently ranked in the top category every year since 2010 as a leading Malaysian shipping law firm by international law publications, such as Legal 500 and Chambers Asia.

Jeremy currently serves as Secretary for the International Malaysian Society of Maritime Law (IMSML).

 

JASMINE KARIMI

Senior Director & Counsel, APAC

Illumina Inc.

A lawyer with over 20 years’ experience, Jasmine has worked in law firms and MNCs in the US, UK, Canada, Hong Kong & Singapore, across diverse sectors (Media, Manufacturing, Luxury Goods and Biotech). Currently, she heads up legal and compliance across Asia Pacific for Illumina Inc., a US listed leader in the biotech industry. She is also part of APAC Management, Global Legal Management and leads the Women’s Leadership Network for the company in Singapore.

A frequently invited public speaker at industry and professional forums globally, Jasmine has LL.B. (Hons) from the U.K., and an LLM specializing in IP law from Canada. She is admitted to practice law in England & Wales, Singapore, Canada, and Hong Kong. Jasmine has been named as one of the leading influential in-house lawyers in business in Asia in The Legal 500: Corporate Counsel 100 Asia 2014.

 

STANLEY T. PARK

Managing Director and Head of Legal - Asia Pacific Region

Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets 

He is based in Singapore and is responsible for all legal matters across the region. Among other responsibilities, Stanley provides transactional advice and support to Scotiabank's businesses related to capital markets, investment banking, commodities, corporate lending, trade finance and global transaction banking; regulatory advice and support re the bank's businesses; management of litigation and disputes; and advice and support to the bank's internal or proprietary functions. 

Prior to joining Scotiabank, Stanley was with two law firms in NYC, Salomon Smith Barney and UBS Securities in Tokyo, DKR Oasis in Hong Kong, Barclays Global Investors in Tokyo and Daiwa Capital Markets in Singapore and Hong Kong. 

 Stanley graduated from Princeton University with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Economics in 1985 and from the Harvard Law School in 1988, where he served as an editor of the Harvard Law Review.  Stanley has been a member of the New York State Bar since 1994.

 

ROEL A. REFRAN

Chief Operating Officer

The Philippine Stock Exchange Inc

Roel Arco Refran, a certified public accountant, lawyer and capital markets professional, is Chief Operating Officer of The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc., Alpha Southeast Asia Deal Awards’ Best Stock Exchange for 2016, 2015 and 2013. Roel chairs the Capital Markets Development Committee of Philippine Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and Board of Trustees of Philippine Fulbright Scholars Association.

A Professor of Law at Ateneo de Manila University, Roel also teaches at De La Salle University College of Law and University of the Philippines Virata School of Business (UP-VSB) as Professorial Lecturer 1. He was awarded the 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award by UP-VSB.

Roel holds an MBA from Emory University’s Goizueta Business School (USA) where he was a Fulbright scholar, a Business Administration and Accountancy degree, magna cum laude, from UP, and a Juris Doctor degree, Second Honors, from AdMU.

 

WONG KAI YUN

Co-Managing Partner

Chia Wong LLP

 

Having been in practice for the last 21 years, Kai Yun maintains a niche focus on private wealth and family matters. 

Kai Yun is a Fellow of the International Academy of Family Lawyers, as well as a registered practitioner of the Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners. She is an accredited Singapore Mediation Centre Associate Mediator, an accredited Mediator on their Family Panel, and sits on the panel of their Collaborative Family Practice. She is also the Executive Editor of the Singapore Journal of Legal Studies, the flagship law journal of the Faculty of Law, National University of Singapore.

From its inauguration in 2013 to 2016, Kai Yun has been honoured as part of the Top 200 IFC (International Financial Centre) Power Women, and was also included as one of a select few of Singaporean lawyers listed on the Citywealth Leaders List. She was also named as a Leading Lawyer in the Doyles Guide for Family & Divorce Lawyers in 2015, and as a Preeminent Lawyer in 2016.

 

Yap Teong Liang

Director

TL Yap Law Chambers LLC

Yap Teong Liang practices in his boutique law firm specialising in Family Law and has represented high net worth clients and handles cases involving foreign marriages, cross-border international jurisdictional and forum issues, child abduction and relocation cases, complex child custody and access cases, maintenance for the child and wife, division of matrimonial assets and family violence. He is listed as a Preeminent Family & Divorce Lawyer in the Doyle’s Guide 2015.

He also practices as a Collaborative Family Practitioner and is an Associate Mediator with the Singapore Mediation Centre and an Accredited Mediator with the Family Justice Courts and Regent’s University, London (Mediation and Psychology). In September 2015, he completed advanced training with Mediation bei Internationalen Kindschaftskonflikten (MiKK), Berlin, Germany with special emphasis in Cross-Border Family Mediation involving disputes related to international child abduction under The Hague Convention, relocation, custody and access issues. In February 2016, he completed the Parenting Coordination Training Programme conducted by the Family Justice Courts and the Law Society of Singapore.

He is appointed onto the panel of Child Representatives by the Family Justice Courts since October 2014. 

 

 

YUDHISTIRA SETIAWAN

President

Indonesian Corporate Counsel Association

Mr. Setiawan started his career as in house counsel in 2009 when he joined PT Indo Tambangraya Megah Tbk. He was responsible to handle disputes resolution (and prevention), compliance sectors of five open cut coal mines operations, contract negotiations and manpower issues.

In 2012, he decided to join PT Vale Indonesia Tbk and in 2015, he was promoted as General Manager Senior Legal Counsel. In PT Vale, Mr. Setiawan is handling the compliance, litigation, manpower and any other related legal matters in the mining operations of the Company. He reports his works to the Legal Director and Corporate Secretary. He also provides legal advice to the BoD, the general counsel in Toronto and any other functions within the Company.

Before dedicating his services as in house counsel, Yudhis spent his time for almost 10 years in private practice, by joining three prominent law firms in Jakarta, Indonesia. Mr. Setiawan is a certified advocate to practice before the Indonesian Courts since 2002. 

  

THE SHORTLIST

 

COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY OF INFORMATION – Please note that the inclusion of banks and legal advisors in the transactions essentially reflects the information provided by nominating organisations. Therefore, any omission of a party involved in any of these transactions should not be taken as a commentary on the role assumed by that party.

 

For queries about the shortlist, please email Caryl Aquino.

 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

 

In-House Lawyer of the Year

Adrias Tan - Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co

April Raimundo - EFA Group

Bijie Thomas Elavinkal - Ingredion Singapore

Christopher Y. Chan - RedMart

Djamel El Akra - Thalias Hospitality

Gilang Hermawan - Siemens Indonesia

Gladys Chun - Lazada South East Asia

Hema Latha Sinnakaundan - Sun Life Malaysia

Karl Gao - CFLD (Singapore) Investment

Mario Abdi Amrillah - Unilever Indonesia

Nicholas Leong - ecoWise Holdings

Xae Hoyy Loh - Gold Coin Group

 

India Managing Partner of the Year

Cyril S. Shroff - Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Pallavi Shroff - Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Rajiv K. Luthra - Luthra & Luthra

 

Regional Managing Partner of the Year

Chau Huy Quang - Rajah & Tann LCT

Dato' Andy Low Hann Yong - Low & Partners

Dato’ Zulkifly Rafique - Zul Rafique & partners

Jennifer B. Tumbuan - Tumbuan & Partners

Nilo T. Divina - DivinaLaw

Pham Nghiem Xuan Bac - Vision & Associates

Stephen Le Hoang Chuong - Le & Tran

Tony Budidjaja - Budidjaja & Associates

 

Singapore Managing Partner of the Year

Alastair Henderson - Herbert Smith Freehills

Bazul Ashhab - Oon & Bazul

Eddee Ng - Tan Kok Quan Partnership

Sarjit Singh Gill, SC - Shook Lin & Bok

Tan Chong Huat - RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

 

Woman Lawyer of the Year

Ai Ai Wong - Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow

April Raimundo - EFA Group

Charmaine Rose K. Haw-Lim - Gulapa Law Office

Chew Kherk Ying - Wong & Partners

Estrella C. Elamparo - DivinaLaw

Fabiola Hutagalung - Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Georgia Dawson - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Indri Pramitaswari Guritno - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Ira A. Eddymurthy - SSEK Legal Consultants

Jennifer B. Tumbuan - Tumbuan & Partners

Juni Dani - Budidjaja & Associates

Kala Anandarajah - Rajah & Tann Singapore

LE Quynh Anh - Vision & Associates

Marina Chin - Tan Kok Quan Partnership

Nicola Yeomans - Herbert Smith Freehills

Nomita Nair - Berwin Leighton Paisner

Stefanie Yuen Thio - TSMP Law Corp

Vu Thi Que - Rajah & Tann LCT

Yingyu Wang - Taylor Vinters Via

Yuet Ming Tham - Sidley Austin

 

Young Lawyer of the Year

Andi Yusuf Kadir - Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Aris Gulapa - Gulapa Law Office

Azmul Haque - Collyer Law

Barney Almazar - Gulf Law

Dato' Andy Low Hann Yong - Low & Partners

Dorothy Tan - PKWA Law Practice

Eddy Leks - Leks&Co

Fahrul S. Yusuf - SSEK Legal Consultants

Faizal Shah - Keystone Law Corp

Hendra Ong - Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Jaikanth Shankar - Drew & Napier

Jean Woo - Ashurst

Juni Dani - Budidjaja & Associates

Katie Gray - Herbert Smith Freehills

LE Tuan Anh - Vision & Associates

Mark S. Gorriceta - Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra

Nicholas Lingard - Freshfileds Bruckhaus Deringer

Paul Seah - Tan Kok Quan Partnership

Simon Spells - Berwin Leighton Paisner

Stephanie Magnus - Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Stephen Le Hoang Chuong - Le & Tran

Susanne Harris - Mayer Brown JSM

Tay Kang-Rui Darius - BlackOak

Wilbur Lim - WMH Law Corp

Zhulkarnain Abdul Rahim - Dentons Rodyk

 

IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES

 

Banking and Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

Asian Development Bank

BNP Paribas

Credit Suisse

Danareksa Sekuritas

EFA Group

Goldman Sachs

Maybank Investment Bank

Standard Chartered Bank

 

Construction and Real Estate In-House Team of the Year

Changi Airport Group

Global Logistic Properties

Surbana Jurong

 

Innovative In-House Team of the Year

Asian Development Bank

BHP Billiton

BNP Paribas

GlaxoSmithKline

Hilton

Lazada South East Asia

 

Insurance In-House Team of the Year

AXA Philippines

Etiqa Insurance

Manulife (Singapore)

Sun Life Malaysia

 

Technology, Media and Telecommunications In-House Team of the Year

Axiata Group

Datastream Technology

Equinix

Lazada South East Asia

MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems

Micron Technology

Microsoft

Razer Inc

Samsung Indonesia

Singtel

Tata Communications

 

SE Asia In-House Team of the Year 

AEON Co

BHP Billiton

CFLD (Singapore) Investment

Golden Agri-Resources

Sime Darby Group

Unilever Indonesia

Other finalists will be announced on the awards night

 

FIRM CATEGORIES

 

Banking and Financial Services Law Firm of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low

Allen & Gledhill

Allen & Overy

Budidjaja & Associates

Chandler MHM

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Herbert Smith Freehills

LNT & Partners

Norton Rose Fulbright (Asia)

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

Shook Lin & Bok

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Tumbuan & Partners

Vision & Associates

Zul Rafique & partners

 

Construction Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Ashurst

Drew and Napier

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio

Gulapa Law Office

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells Lee & Lee

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Pinsent Masons MPillay

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shook Lin & Bok

Tumbuan & Partners

Vision & Associates

WongPartnership

 

Corporate Citizenship Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann Singapore

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

WongPartnership

 

Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Advocatus Law

Aldgate Chambers

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio

Le & Tran

Low & Partners

LNT & Partners

Providence Law Asia

TSMP Law Corp

Vision & Associates

 

Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird ATMD

Budidjaja & Associates

Chandler MHM

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio

Gulapa Law Office

Herbert Smith Freehills

Norton Rose Fulbright (Asia)

Shook Lin & Bok

SSEK Legal Consultants

Tumbuan & Partners

Vision & Associates

Watson Farley & Williams

WongPartnership

 

India Deal Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

IndusLaw

J. Sagar Associates

Khaitan & Co

Luthra & Luthra

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Spice Route Legal

Trilegal

 

India Energy and Resources Law Firm of the Year

Advaita Legal

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

IndusLaw

Khaitan & Co

Luthra & Luthra

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Trilegal

 

Law In Order Award International Arbitration Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Ashurst

Dechert

Drew & Napier

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Rajah & Tann Singapore

WongPartnership

 

International Deal Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Ashurst

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Norton Rose Fulbright (Asia)

Sidley Austin

Watson Farley & Williams

 

Maritime Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Budidjaja & Associates

Holman Fenwick Willan Singapore

Oon & Bazul

Rajah & Tann LCT

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shook Lin & Bok

Stephenson Harwood

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

TSMP Law Corp

Watson Farley & Williams

Wikborg Rein Singapore

 

Matrimonial and Family Law Firm of the Year

Harry Elias Partnership

Low & Partners

PKWA Law Practice

Rajan Chettiar

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

Withers KhattarWong

WongPartnership

Yeo & Associates

 

Medical Law Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Rajah & Tann Singapore

WongPartnership

 

Real Estate Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Baker McKenzie

Budidjaja & Associates

Charin & Associates

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Drew & Napier

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio

Gulapa Law Office

Leks&Co

Rajah & Tann LCT

Rajah & Tann Singapore

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

Shook Lin & Bok

Tumbuan & Partners

Vision & Associates

WongPartnership

Zul Rafique & partners

 

Regional Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year

Am Badar & Partners

Baker McKenzie

Shearn Delamore & Co.

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vision & Associates

 

Regional Litigation Law Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Budidjaja & Associates

DivinaLaw

Le & Tran

Low & Partners

Rajah & Tann LCT

Shearn Delamore & Co.

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vision & Associates

 

Rising Law Firm of the Year

Aldgate Chambers

Allen & Gledhill (Myanmar)

BlackOak

Collyer Law

Gulapa Law Office

Le & Tran

Providence Law Asia

Siahaan Irdamis Andarumi & Rekan

Taylor Vinters Via

Tumbuan & Partners

 

SE Asia Deal Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Rajah & Tann LCT

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shook Lin & Bok

Vision & Associates

WongPartnership

 

Singapore Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Bird & Bird ATMD

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Drew & Napier

Gateway Law Corp

Rajah & Tann Singapore

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

 

Singapore Litigation Law Firm of the Year

Aldgate Chambers

Allen & Gledhill

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shook Lin & Bok

Tan Kok Quan Partnership

WongPartnership

 

Tax and Trusts Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Baker McKenzie

Drew & Napier

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shearn Delamore & Co.

Vision & Associates

Withers Khattarwong

WongPartnership

 

Thailand Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Chandler MHM

Charin & Associates

Tilleke & Gibbins

Watson Farley Williams (Thailand)

Weerawong, Chinnavat & Peangpanor

 

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Budidjaja & Associates

Collyer Law

Drew & Napier

Gateway Law Corp

Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Herbert Smith Freehills

Norton Rose Fulbright (Asia)

Pinsent Masons MPillay

Rajah & Tann LCT

Rajah & Tann Singapore

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

SSEK Legal Consultants

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Vision & Associates

 

Transactional Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Charin & Associates

Collyer Law

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio

Gulapa Law Office

Leks&Co

Siahaan Irdamis Andarumi & Rekan

TSMP Law Corp

Tumbuan & Partners

 

Vietnam Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy Legal (Vietnam)

Baker McKenzie

Duane Morris Vietnam

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Le & Tran

LNT & Partners

Mayer Brown JSM

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Phuoc & Partners

Rajah & Tann LCT

Tilleke & Gibbins

Vision & Associates

Watson Farley & Williams

YKVN

 

SE Asia Law Firm of the Year

Finalists will be announced on the awards night

 

DEAL CATEGORIES

 

Debt Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)

 

APM Automotive's Sukuk Murabahah ICP and IMTN Programmes

Law firms: Albar & Partners; Zul Rafique & partners

Banks: AmInvestment Bank; CIMB Investment Bank; Maybank Investment Bank; OCBC AL-Amin Bank; RHB Investment Bank

 

Astrea III's Issuance of Securities

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Linklaters; Sidley Austin

Banks: Credit Suisse; DBS Bank; Deutsche Bank

 

BNI's Issuance of Negotiable Certificates of Deposit

Law firm: Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

 

Cikarang Listrindo's Note Offering

Law firms: Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Clifford Chance; Davis Polk & Wardwell; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Linklaters; Shearman & Sterling

Banks: Barclays Bank; Deutsche Bank

 

Citicorp's Financing of Lupin Atlantis and Lupin Inc

Law firms: Clifford Chance; Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Bank: Citicorp International

 

DBS Bank's Issuance of Australian Dollar Covered Bonds

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Linklaters

Banks: Barclays Bank; DBS; National Australia Bank; Royal Bank of Canada; Westpac Banking Corp

 

HT Global's Note Offering

Law firms: Davis Polk & Wardwell: Shearman & Sterling

 

Hutama Karya's Shelf Bond Issuance

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bahana Sekuritas; Bank Mega; Danareksa Sekuritas; RHB Securities Indonesia

 

Hyflux's Perpetual Capital Securities Offering

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; WongPartnership

 

ICTSI and Royal Capital's Tender Offer and Issuance of Securities

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Norton Rose Fulbright; Picazo Buyco Tan Fider & Santos; SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Banks: Citigroup Global Markets; Credit Suisse Securities (Europe); HSBC; Standard Chartered Bank

 

Jubilant Pharma's Bond Offering

Law firms: Latham & Watkins; Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co; White & Case; WongPartnership

 

Maybank's Issuance of Basel III-Compliant Tier 2 Securities

Law Firm: Ashurst
Bank: Bank Negara Malaysia

 

Project Aviator

Law firm: Adnan Sundra & Low

Bank: CIMB Investment Bank

 

Sime Darby's Perpetual Subordinated Sukuk Programme

Law firms: Wong & Partners; Zaid Ibrahim & Co
Bank: Maybank Islamic

 

Vicinity Centres' Note Issuance
Law firms: Allens; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hogan Lovells Lee & Lee; Linklaters

Bank: BNY Mellon

 

Debt Market Deal of the Year (Premium)

 

Bank Panin Shelf Bond Issuance

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bank Mandiri; Bank Panin; Danareksa Sekuritas; Evergreen Sekuritas Indonesia; Indo Premier Sekuritas; RHB Securities Indonesia; Trimegah Sekuritas Indonesia

 

Government of Malaysia's Sukuk Issuance

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Linklaters

Banks: CIMB; HSBC; J.P. Morgan; Maybank

 

Lendlease's EMTN Programme

Law firms: Allens; Herbert Smith Freehills; Linklaters

Banks: Barclays Bank; HSBC

 

Maxis Broadband's IMTN Programme

Law firms: Albar & Partners; Zul Rafique & partners

Bank: CIMB Investment Bank

 

Project City 1

Law firm: Adnan Sundra & Low

Bank: CIMB Investment Bank

 

Project GMTN13

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; MMIK; White & Case

 

Project Nusantara V

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Clifford Chance; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Banks: CIMB; Citigroup; Deutsche Bank; Dubai Islamic Bank; PJSC; Standard Chartered Bank

 

Project Tron

Law firms: Adnan Sundra & Low; Linklaters; Norton Rose Fulbright; Zaid Ibrahim & Co

Bank: CIMB Investment Bank

 

Republic of Indonesia's Eurobond Offering

Law firm: White & Case

 

Republic of Indonesia's Sovereign Sukuk Issuance

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Clifford Chance; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

 

Banks: CIMB; Citigroup; Deutsche Bank; Dubai Islamic Bank; Standard Chartered Bank

 

Temasek's Global MTN Programme

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Latham & Watkins

Banks: Barclays Bank; Citigroup Global Markets; Deutsche Bank; HSBC

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year (Midsize)

 

Astra Agro Lestari's Rights Issue

Law firms: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Linklaters

 

Bakrie Telecom's Debt-to-Equity Restructuring

Law firm: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

 

Banpu Power's IPO

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; LS Horizon; Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu; Run Ming Law Office; Thanathip & Partners

Banks: Bualuang Securities; CIMB Securities; Credit Suisse; Kasikorn Securities; Thanachart Securities

 

EC World REIT's IPO

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Clifford Chance; Jincheng Tongda & Neal; King & Wood Mallesons; Shook Lin & Bok

 

Equitas Holdings' IPO

Law firms: AZB & Partners; Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas; S&R Associates; Squire Patton Boggs Singapore; Trilegal

Banks: Axis Capital; Edelweiss Financial Services; HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India); ICICI Securities

 

FMI's Listing on YSX

Law firm: Duane Morris & Selvam

 

Frasers Logistics' IPO

Law Firms: Allen & Gledhill; Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; King & Wood Mallesons; Shearman & Sterling; WongPartnership

Banks: DBS Bank; Citigroup Global Markets Singapore; Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore); OCBC; UOB

 

Manulife US REIT's IPO

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Allen & Overy; Shook Lin & Bok; Sullivan & Worcester

Banks:CICC; Credit Suisse; DBS Bank; Deutsche Bank

 

NHPC's Share Sale

Law firms: AZB & Partners;  Crawford Bayley & Co; Duane Morris & Selvam

 

Noble Group's Rights Issue

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Allen & Overy; Conyers Dill & Pearman; Linklaters

Banks: HSBC; DBS Bank; ING Bank; Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore); Société Générale

 

OTPP's Funding Round in Snapdeal

Law firms: AZB & Partners; IndusLaw; Shearman & Sterling

 

Pembangunan Perumahan's Rights Issue

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bahana Securities; Danareksa Sekuritas; Mandiri Sekuritas

 

Pilipinas Shell's IPO

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles; Picazo Buyco Tan Fider & Santos

 

Project Janus

Law firm: Adnan Sundra & Low

Bank: J.P. Morgan

 

Project Orange

Law firms: Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Melli Darsa & Co.; Sidley Austin; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Banks: Credit Suisse; Mandiri Sekuritas

 

Wijaya Karya's Rights Issue

Law firm: Tumbuan & Partners

Banks: Bahana SecuritiesDanareksa SekuritasMandiri Sekuritas

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year (Premium)

 

Berli Jucker's Rights Issue

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; Weerawong, Chinnavat & Peangpanor

 

China Jinjiang Environment Holding's IPO

Law firms: Grandall Law Firm; Jingtian & Gongcheng; Morgan Lewis Stamford; Rajah & Tann Singapore; Walkers (Singapore)

 

Disinvestment in NTPC by the President of India

Law firms: Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas; Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co; Dorsey & Whitney; Jones Day

Banks: Deutsche Equities India; Edelweiss Securities; ICICI Securities; SBICAP Securities

 

Mapletree's Fund Raising

Law Firms: Allen & Gledhill; Allen & Overy; WongPartnership

Banks: DBS; Goldman Sachs; HSBC

 

Top Glove's Secondary Listing on SGX

Law firms: Christopher & Lee Ong; R&T Asia (Thailand); Rajah & Tann Singapore

 

M&A Deal of the Year (Midsize)

 

BTMU's Acquisition of 20% Interest in Security Bank

Law firms: Allen & Overy; PJSLaw

 

Dah Chong Hong's Acquisition of Li & Fung's Asia Distribution Business

Law firms: Davis Polk & Wardwell; Mayer Brown JSM

Banks: DBS Bank; Morgan Stanley

 

GE Vetarans, Aion's Acquisition of GE Capital Services, GE Money Financial Services

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas; Dhruva Advisors; Gibson Dunn; Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co; Shearman & Sterling

Banks: Investec Bank; Standard Chartered Bank

 

GlobalWafers' Acquisition of SunEdison Semiconductor

Law firms: Bryan Cave; Rajah & Tann Singapore; White & Case; WongPartnership

 

Go-Jek Fundraising Round

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ashurst; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Latham & Watkins; Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

Halcyon Agri and Sinochem International's Merger

Law firms: TSMP Law Corp; Rajah & Tann Singapore

Banks: ANZ Banking Group; Deutsche Bank

 

McDonald's Sale of Malaysia, Singapore Franchise to Lionhorn

Law firms: Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; DLA Piper; Wong & Partners; Zain & Co.

 

Project Goliath II

Law firm: Adnan Sundra & Low

 

Singapore LTA's Acquisition of SMRT Rail Assets

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; WongPartnership

 

ST Telemedia's Acquisition of 74% Stake in Tata Communication's Data-Center Business

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Goodwin Procter; Khaitan & Co; Latham & Watkins; Trilegal; WongPartnership

 

Triangle TMK's Acquisition of Saizen REIT Assets

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Hayabusa Asuka Law Offices; Mori Hamada & Matsumoto; Shook Lin & Bok

 

M&A Deal of the Year (Premium)

 

Aboitiz's Acquisition of GNPower Plants

Law firms: PJSLaw; Sidley Austin

Banks: Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi; HSBC; Maybank Kim Eng Securities; Mizuho Bank; Standard Chartered Bank

 

Alibaba's Acquisition of Lazada
Law firms: Dechert; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Jeff Leong, Poon & Wong; Morgan Lewis Stamford; Noerr LLP;  Picazo Buyco Tan Fider & Santos; SSEK Legal Consultants; Sullivan & Cromwell; Weerawong, Chinnavat & Peangpanor; Wong & Partners; YKVN

 

Amman Mineral's Acquisition of Newmont Nusa Tenggara

Law firm: ABNR; Allen & Overy; AZB & Partners; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Herbert Smith Freehills; Holman Fenwick Willan; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Withers Khattarwong

Banks: Bank Mandiri; Bank Negara Indonesia; Bank Rakyat Indonesia

 

Avago's Acquisition of Broadcom

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Latham & Watkins; Davis Polk & Wardwell; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; WongPartnership

Banks: Bank of America Merrill Lynch; Barclays Bank; Citigroup Global Markets; Credit Suisse; Deutsche Bank; Evercore; JPMorgan Chase

 

Axiata and Bharti Airtel's Merger in Bangladesh 

Law firms: Allen & Overy; AZB & Partners; Tanjib-ul Alam & Associates

 

Berli Jucker's Acquisition of Controlling Stake in Big C Super Center

Law firms: Linklaters; Weerawong, Chinnavat & Peangpanor; WongPartnership

 

CGN's Acquisition of Edra Global Power Business

Law firms: Herbert Smith Freehills; Norton Rose Fulbright; Rahmat Lim & Partners

 

Central Group's Acquisition of Big C Vietnam

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Allen & Overy; Audier & Partners; Baker McKenzie; YKVN

 

Charoen Pokphand Foods' Acquisition of Bellisio Foods

Law firm: Davis Polk & Wardwell

 

China Huadian's Acquisition of Majority Interest in Vietnam Project Co

Law firms: Adnan Sundra & Low; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; YKVN

Banks: Exim Bank of China; ICBC

 

CMA CGM's Acquisition of Neptune Orient Lines

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Latham & Watkins; Shook Lin & Bok; Willkie Farr & Gallagher; WongPartnership

Banks: BNP Paribas; HSBC; ING Bank; J.P. Morgan; J.P. Morgan Securities; Unicredit Bank; Société Générale

 

 

JDE's Acquisition of Super Group

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Fangda Partners; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom; WongPartnership

Bank: Evercore Partners

 

Medco Energi’s Acquisition of Amman Mineral

Law firms: Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCLoy; Sidley Austin

 

NTT's Acquisition of Dell Business Arm

Law firms: DLA Piper; Hogan Lovells; Shook Lin & Bok

 

Qatar Investment Authority's Acquisition of Asia Square Tower 1

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Dentons Rodyk; Linklaters; Sidley Austin

 

Rosneft’s Strategic Alliance with Pertamina

Law firms: Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Soemadipraja & Taher

 

Singha Beer's Investment in Masan Group

Law firms: Baker McKenzie; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; YKVN

Bank: Deutsche Bank

 

Singtel's Acquisition of Temasek Stake in Intouch Holdings

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; WongPartnership

 

Tata Power and ICICI's Joint Venture

Law firms: Akin Gump; AZB & Partners; Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier; Khaitan & Co; Norton Rose Fulbright; WongPartnership

 

Yokohama Rubber's Acquisition of Alliance Tire Group

Law firms: AZB & Partners; Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas; Nishimura & Asahi; Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Project Finance Deal of the Year

 

2,000 MW Central Java Coal-Fired Power Project

Law firms: ABNR; Allen & Overy; Hendra Soenardi; Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; Mochtar, Karuwin & Komar; Shearman & Sterling

Banks: Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ; DBS Bank; Japan Bank for International Cooperation; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp; Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank; Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corp; OCBC; Shinsei Bank; The Norinchukin Bank; Mizuho Bank

 

2x660 MW Port Qasim Power Project

Law firms: Baker McKenzie; Hassan Al-khater Law Office; King & Wood Mallesons; Llinks Law Office; RIAA Law

 

Armada Olombendo FPSO

Law firms: Albar & Partners; Edwards Vera-Cruz Associados in association with F. Castelo Branco & Associados, Sociedade de Advogados; Norton Rose Fulbright; Oxton Law

Banks: Natixis; Standard Chartered Bank; OCBC Bank (Malaysia); Shanghai Commercial and Savings Bank; Société Générale

Hai Duong BOT Project

Law firms: King & Wood Mallesons; Watson Farley & Williams; YKVN

 

Tangguh LNG Train 3 Expansion Project

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Linklaters; Latham & Watkins

 

Well Harvest Alumina Refinery Project

Law firms: Ashurst; Jun He Law Offices; Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe; SSEK Legal Consultants; Walkers (Singapore)

Banks: Bank of China; DBS Bank; Indonesia Eximbank; Pacific Capital Bancorp 

 

 

 

 

THE WINNERS 
 
 

DEAL CATEGORIES

 

DEBT MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR (MIDSIZE)

Astrea III's Issuance of Securities

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Linklaters; Sidley Austin

Banks: Credit Suisse; DBS Bank; Deutsche Bank

 

DEBT MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR (PREMIUM)

Republic of Indonesia's Sovereign Sukuk Issuance

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Clifford Chance; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Banks: CIMB; Citigroup; Deutsche Bank; Dubai Islamic Bank; Standard Chartered Bank

 

EQUITY MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR (MIDSIZE)

Frasers Logistics' IPO

Law Firms: Allen & Gledhill; Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; King & Wood Mallesons; Shearman & Sterling; WongPartnership

Banks: DBS Bank; Citigroup Global Markets Singapore; Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore); OCBC; UOB

 

EQUITY MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR (PREMIUM)

Top Glove's Secondary Listing on SGX

Law firms: Christopher & Lee Ong; R&T Asia (Thailand); Rajah & Tann Singapore

 

M&A DEAL OF THE YEAR (MIDSIZE)

Go-Jek Fundraising Round

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Ashurst; Assegaf Hamzah & Partners; Ginting & Reksodiputro; Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners; Latham & Watkins; Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

 

M&A DEAL OF THE YEAR (PREMIUM)

CMA CGM's Acquisition of Neptune Orient Lines

Law firms: Allen & Gledhill; Dentons Rodyk & Davidson; Latham & Watkins; Shook Lin & Bok; Willkie Farr & Gallagher; WongPartnership

Banks: BNP Paribas; HSBC; ING Bank; J.P. Morgan; J.P. Morgan Securities; Unicredit Bank; Société Générale

 

PROJECT FINANCE DEAL OF THE YEAR

Tangguh LNG Train 3 Expansion Project

Law firms: Allen & Overy; Latham & Watkins; Linklaters

 

INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

 

IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Christopher Y. Chan - RedMart

 

INDIA MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Pallavi Shroff - Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

 

SINGAPORE MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Alastair Henderson - Herbert Smith Freehills

 

REGIONAL MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Dato’ Zulkifly Rafique - Zul Rafique & partners

 

WOMAN LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Estrella C. Elamparo - DivinaLaw

 

YOUNG LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Barney Almazar - Gulf Law

 

IN-HOUSE CATEGORIES

 

BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Asian Development Bank

 

CONSTRUCTION AND REAL ESTATE IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Global Logistic Properties

 

INNOVATIVE IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Lazada South East Asia

 

INSURANCE IN-HOUSE OF THE YEAR

Sun Life Malaysia

 

TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Equinix

 

SE ASIA IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

BHP BILLITON

 

FIRM CATEGORIES

 

BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Allen & Overy

 

CONSTRUCTION LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Pinsent Masons MPillay

 

CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Rajah & Tann Singapore

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION BOUTIQUE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Providence Law Asia

 

ENERGY AND RESOURCES LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

 

INDIA DEAL FIRM OF THE YEAR

Khaitan & Co

 

INDIA ENERGY AND RESOURCES LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Khaitan & Co

 

LAW IN ORDER AWARD INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Herbert Smith Freehills

 

INTERNATIONAL DEAL FIRM OF THE YEAR

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

 

MARITIME LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Allen & Gledhill and Watson Farley & Williams

 

MATRIMONIAL LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Harry Elias Partnership

 

MEDICAL LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Baker McKenzie

 

REAL ESTATE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Drew & Napier

 

SINGAPORE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Allen & Gledhill

 

REGIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Baker McKenzie

 

REGIONAL LITIGATION LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Drew & Napier

 

SINGAPORE LITIGATION LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Drew & Napier

 

RISING LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Aldgate Chambers

 

SE ASIA DEAL FIRM OF THE YEAR

WongPartnership

 

TAX AND TRUSTS LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Baker McKenzie

 

THAILAND LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners Ltd.

 

TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Herbert Smith Freehills

 

TRANSACTIONAL BOUTIQUE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

TSMP Law Corp

 

VIETNAM LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

YKVN

 

SE ASIA LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Drew & Napier

 

 

 

 

 

 

AWARDS INQUIRIES

 

Mary Carousel "Caryl" Aquino

Senior Events Researcher 

Phone: +632 982 5938

Email: mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com

 

Yvonne Lau

Events Researcher

Phone: +852 2843 6547

Email: yvonne.lau@thomsonreuters.com

 

 Tracy Li

Senior Awards and Operations Manager

Phone: +852 2847 2046 

Email: tracy.li@thomsonreuters.com

 

 

 

  SPONSORSHIP INQUIRIES

 

Amantha Chia

Head of Legal Media Business, ASEAN and North Asia

Phone: +65 6870 3917

Email: amantha.chia@thomsonreuters.com

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Event details:

Date:             Thursday, May 18, 2017
Time:             6:30pm sharp
Venue:           The St. Regis Singapore - John Jacob Ballroom

29 Tanglin Road, Singapore

 

Price of table/seat includes:

  • Cocktails
  • Four-course gourmet dinner
  • Live entertainment
  • Unlimited wine, beer and soft drinks
  • Black-tie awarding ceremony

 

For more information, contact Tracy at tracy.li@thomsonreuters.com / +852 2847 2046.

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

ELIGIBILITY 

How do I know if I am eligible to make a submission? 

We highly encourage all firms, individuals and in-house teams to submit, as we have numerous award categories to choose from. We welcome both past participants and newcomers to join the submission for the awards. The full list of award categories and nomination forms can be found at http://www.legalbusinessonline.com/awards/seaisa-law-awards-2017.

Is self-nomination permitted?

Yes, we accept self-nominated submissions. We also accept third-party submissions, should you wish to nominate an external party or vice versa.

Is there a fee required to make a submission in the law awards?

No, there is no fee payment required for you or your firm/team to make a submission. 

TIMELINE OF EVENTS

When will the finalists and winners be announced?

The shortlist of finalists will be released around 4-8 weeks prior to the awards ceremony. The winners will be exclusively announced at the awards ceremony on May 18, 2017 in Singapore.

When do the submissions open? When is the deadline to submit?

The submissions will open in February. The final deadline to submit will be in March. For any questions relating to submissions and deadlines, please contact mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com.

NOMINATION PROCESS AND ASSESSMENT 

How are the finalists chosen?

Asian Legal Business will compile all of the submission entries, and the ALB editorial and research teams will extensively review each submission to ensure the criteria are met in order to advance to the shortlist of finalists. We stress that this process is fair, impartial and not subject to external influences. 

How are the winners chosen? 

Once the shortlist of finalists have been announced, an independent judging panel will review and select their top three choices for the award categories they are assigned to. The scores for each award category will be tabulated, and the individual/firm/team with the highest score will be announced as the winner. 

Who will be on the judging panel for the ALB SE Asia Law Awards 2017? 

There will be an independent judging panel of at least 30 senior and expert legal industry leaders to review the submission materials. The judging panel will be selected on the basis of their expertise and knowledge, and will be comprised from various sectors to correspond to the diverse list of award categories. A partial list of judges’ names will be released prior to the awarding ceremony, and the remaining judges will be revealed on the evening of the awards. 

What will my contact information/my client’s information be used for?

All contact information provided will not be disclosed to external parties; and will only be seen by our ALB research team and the judges panel. We keep the information on record internally, in case we need to contact you or your client regarding any questions or discrepancies in the submission form. 

Where will my name/firm name/team name be published if we are a finalist or winner?

As a finalist and/or winner, your firm/team/individual name will be published in Asian Legal Business awards materials and print magazine. For more information, please contact us.

Is my submission confidential?

Any information you submit will only be reviewed by the ALB team and independent judging panel, whose names will be published. The material submitted will only be disclosed to the above; if there is any information that is strictly confidential, please mark clearly on the nomination form. Though we do our best to maintain the security of the information you provide, any information you transmit to us is done at your own risk and Thomson Reuters is not responsible for any unauthorized transmission of information.  

SPONSORSHIP, PARTICIPATION AND OTHER 

I would like to sponsor the ALB Law Awards.

Please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917 for further details regarding sponsorship. 

I am interested in being an official partner of the ALB Law Awards, as a media/legal association.  

Please contact mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com or call +632 982 5938.

My practice area or specialty is not listed, but I would like to participate in the Awards.

Please get in touch with our ALB Law Awards research team at mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com or call +632 982 5938.

Can I participate in Awards across the region?

Yes, you can participate in more than one market. Please note there may be specific criteria for each market; key dates for 2017 and information listed below.

Malaysia Law Awards | April 6 2017 (Kuala Lumpur)

SSQ ALB China Law Awards | April 20 2017 (Beijing)

SE Asia Law Awards | May 19 2017 (Singapore)

Japan Law Awards | June 7 2017 (Tokyo)

The Macallan ALB Hong Kong Law Awards | September 8 2017 (Hong Kong)

Philippine Law Awards | October 6 2017 (Manila)

Indonesia Law Awards | October 26 2017 (Jakarta)

Korea Law Awards | November 16 2017 (Seoul) 

Who should attend the Awards Ceremony? Can I attend?

We welcome all finalists and non-finalists to join the Awards Ceremony; please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917.

I would like to order a winner’s trophy and/or certificate (for finalists and winners).

Please contact Amantha.Chia@thomsonreuters.com or (+65) 6870 3917.

How can I receive communications related to the ALB Law Awards?

Please email mary.aquino@thomsonreuters.com to subscribe to the ALB mailing list. 

 

Asian Legal Business – Who are We?

 Asian Legal Business (ALB) is owned by Thomson Reuters, the world’s leading source of intelligent information for business and professionals. With its portfolio of leading titles, law awards, in-house legal summits and online services, ALB provides authoritative and unbiased insights and unmatched networking and business development opportunities to legal professionals throughout the Asia-Pacific.

 ALB combines news and analysis from its team of professional legal journalists and the expert opinions of senior industry professionals with Reuters news and insights that power businesses across the globe.

 Please visit legalbusinessonline.com for further information.

 Asian Legal Business – Law Awards

 The ALB Law Awards are the pre-eminent legal awards in Asia-Pacific, held annually in Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines and China. The Awards are comprised of months of intensive research and culminate in a black-tie Awarding Ceremony in each of the markets. We cordially invite you to take part in these prestigious awards – and celebrate legal excellence with us.

 

 

 AWARD SPONSOR

  

        ASSOCIATE SPONSORS    

   

 

SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

 

         

 

OFFICIAL RECRUITMENT SITE                           ALB SUPPORTS

 

                       

 

                   

 

PROUDLY PRESENTED BY